Main Page English Version  
Previous Up Next

Catalogue of Alticini genera of the World (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
© K.S. Nadein, 2013 (2)


© K.S. Nadein, 2012-2014



Tribe (or subfamily) Alticini, or flea beetles, is the largest taxon among leaf beetles Chrysomelidae. It is comprises of 534 genera and approximately 8000 described species of worldwide distribution.


The present Catalogue of Alticini genera is based on several reviews of Alticini (Heikertinger & Csiki, 1939, 1940; Scherer, 1969; 1983; Samuelson, 1973; Seeno & Wilcox, 1982; Jolivet & Hawkeswood, 1996; Konstantinov & Vandenberg, 1996; Kimoto, 2000; American Beetles, Vol. II; Medvedev, 2009; Catalogue of Palaearctic Coleoptera, Vol. VI, 2010; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012) and numerous other papers. The Catalogue incorporates the most of the modern changes in taxonomy of this beetles group.


The Catalogue is periodically updated and is an electronic publication. Please, cite it as follows:


Nadein K.S. 2012. Catalogue of Alticini genera of the World (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae).
Beetles and Coleopterists website, Zoological Institute, Saint-Petersburg, http://www.zin.ru/Animalia/Coleoptera/rus/alticinw.htm


Notes and corrections are welcome; please send it to author email: luperus@mail.ru


Gallery of images of some Alticini genera is available.


 



Here - link to the interactive version of this data base.

 

Genus Type species Type species
designation
Synonymy Subgenera Spec.
numb.
Distribution Host plants Reference
Abrarius Fairmaire, 1902 Abrarius cribrosus Fairmaire, 1902  by monotypy  Entymosina Weise, 1910 (synonymized by Bechyne, 1958)    10  Madagascar    Fairmaire, 1902: 261; Weise, 1910; Bechyne, 1947 
Acallepitrix Bechyne, 1959 Chalcoides erichsoni Jacoby, 1902        40  Neotropical, Central America, Nearctic  Solanaceae  Bechyne, 1959: 323 
Acanthonycha Jacoby, 1891 Pelonia elegantula Jacoby, 1879  by monotypy    Cicindeloderma Bechyne, 1959  60  Neotropical, Central America  Passifloraceae, Flacourtiaceae  Jacoby, 1891: 278 
Acrocrypta Baly, 1862 Acrocrypta mouhoti Baly, 1862  by subsequent designation of Maulik, 1926  Colpodes Chevrolat, 1836; Imolia Jacoby, 1884; Pseudocrypta Medvedev, 1996 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008); Sebaethiella Medvedev, 1993 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    42  Palaearctic, Oriental  Cucurbitaceae, Araceae  Baly, 1862: 457; Doberl, 2001 
Acrocyum Jacoby, 1885 Acrocyum dorsalis Jacoby, 1885        Nearctic, Central America    Jacoby, 1885: 380 
Aedmon Clark, 1860 Aedmon sericellum Clark, 1860  by monotypy  Hadropoda Suffrian, 1868    38  Neotropical, Central America  Lauraceae, Arecaceae, Myrtaceae, Piperaceae, Rosaceae, Rubiaceae, Bignoniaceae  Clark, 1860: 129 
Aemulaphthona Scherer, 1969 Aphthona ochracea Weise, 1922  by monotypy      Vietnam    Scherer, 1969: 89 
Aeschrocnemis Weise, 1888 Batophila graeca Allard, 1884  by monotypy  Derocrepisomus Pic, 1911 (synonymized by Heikertinger, 1930)  Hirticnemis Nadein, 2011; Nudicnemis Nadein, 2011  24  Palaearctic  Fabaceae  Weise, 1888: 855; Nadein, 2011 
Afroaltica Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2007 Afroaltica subaptera Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2007  by original designation      South Africa  Graminae  Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2007: 99 
Afrocrepis Bechyne, 1954 Crepidodera carinipennis Jacoby, 1903  by original designation      South Africa    Bechyne, 1954: 680; Heikertinger, 1925 
Afrorestia Bechyne, 1959 Crepidodera laeviuscula Csiki, 1940  by original designation      20  Afrotropical, Madagascar    Bechyne, 1959: 232 
Agasicles Jacoby, 1905 Systena connexa Boheman, 1859        Neotropical  Amaranthaceae, Polygonaceae  Jacoby, 1905: 400 
Alagoasa Bechyne, 1955 Oedionychus libentinus Germar, 1824  by original designation      150  Neotropical, Central America  Verbenaceae, Lamiaceae, Asteraceae, Bignoniaceae, Pedaliaceae, Acanthaceae  Bechyne, 1955: 8 
Alasia Furth & Zhaurova, 2010 Alasia alpina Furth & Zhaurova, 2010  by original designation      Costa Rica  Melastomataceae, Gunneraceae, Gentianaceae  Furth & Zhaurova, 2010: 33 
Alema Sharp, 1876 Alema paradoxa Sharp, 1876  by monotypy      New Zealand  Cyatheaceae  Sharp, 1876: 98 
Allochroma Clark, 1860 Allochroma coccineus Clark, 1860        50  Neotropical, Central America  Buddlejaceae  Clark, 1860: 181 
Alocypha Weise, 1911 Alocypha litura Weise, 1911  by monotypy      Afrotropical  Sesamum indicum L.  Weise, 1911: 170 
Altica Geoffroy, 1762 Chrysomela oleracea Linnaeus, 1758  by subsequent designation of Latreille (1810)  Haltica Illiger, 1801 (unjustified emendation); Graptodera Chevrolat, 1836 (synonymized by Weise, 1888); Halticella Germain, 1903; Halticoidea Germain, 1903; Rybakowia Jacobson, 1892    300  worldwide  Onagraceae, Lythraceae, Halorgaceae, Trapaceae, Vitaceae  Geoffroy, 1762: 244 
Alytus Jacoby, 1887 Alytus ceylonensis Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      Sri Lanka    Jacoby, 1887: 98 
Amphimela Chapuis, 1875 Amphimela mouhoti Chapuis, 1875  by monotypy  Diboloides Jacoby, 1897 (synonymized by Scherer, 1961); Dibolosoma Jacoby, 1897; Halticova Fairmaire, 1898; Halticella Jacoby, 1899; Cercyonia Weise, 1901 (synonymized by Scherer, 1961); Halticorthaea Csiki, 1940; Xanthocylca Baly, 1875; Sphaerophysa Baly, 1876 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    45  Palaearctic, Afrotropical, Oriental, Australia  Velianthaceae, Malvaceae, Rutaceae  Chapuis, 1875: 34 
Analema Samuelson, 1973 Alema nigra Bryant, 1938  by original designation      Fiji Isl.    Samuelson, 1973: 104 
Anaxerta Fairmaire, 1902 Anaxerta castanea Fairmaire, 1902  by monotypy      Madagascar    Fairmaire, 1902: 267 
Andersonaltica Linzmeier & Konstantinov, 2012 Andersonaltica pecki Linzmeier & Konstantinov, 2012  by original designation      Central America    Linzmeier & Konstantinov, 2012: 
Andiroba Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965 Andiroba egleri Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965: 17 
Anelytropleurica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1964 Anelytropleurica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1964: 91 
Anerapa Scherer, 1962 Chaparena yungarum Bechyne  by original designation      Bolivia    Scherer, 1962: 514 
Angulaphthona Bechyne, 1960 Aphthona heteromorpha Bechyne, 1960  by original designation      Afrotropical, Madagascar  Malvaceae  Bechyne, 1960: 74; Scherer, 1978; Medvedev, 1996 
Antanemora Bechyne, 1964 Lactica carbonaria Bechyne, 1948  by original designation  Lactica Erichson, 1847 (pars)    20  Madagascar    Erichson, 1847: 173; Bechyne, 1964 
Anthobiodes Weise, 1887 Anthobiodes simoni Weise, 1887 (=Thyamis angusta Allard, 1876)  by monotypy  Wittmeriana Medvedev, 1975 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Vandenberg, 1996)    South-West Palaearctic    Weise, 1887: 402 
Apalotrius Clark, 1860 Apalotrius pubescens Clark, 1860  by monotypy  Hopalotrius Clark, 1860    Neotropical, Central America    Clark, 1860: 166 
Aphanocera Jacoby, 1884 Aphanocera fulveola Jacoby, 1884  by monotypy      Panama    Jacoby, 1884: 320 
Aphthona Chevrolat, 1837 Altica cyparissiae Koch, 1803  by subsequent designation by Chujo (1937)  Pseudeugonotes Jacoby, 1899; Asialtica Scherer, 1969; Aphthonaria Medvedev, 1990; Aphthonotarsa Medvedev, 1984; Bhutajana Scherer, 1979; Ectonia Weise, 1922; Ethiopia Scherer, 1972 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    300  worldwide excepting Neotropics  Euphorbiaceae, Geraniaceae, Cistaceae, Rosaceae, Linaceae, Iridaceae, Lythraceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 415; Konstantinov, 1998; Konstantinov & Lingafelter, 2002 
Aphthonaltica Heikertinger, 1924 Graptodera angustata Baly, 1874  by monotypy  Burmaltica Scherer, 1969 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    Palaearctic, Oriental    Heikertinger, 1924: 39 
Aphthonella Jacoby, 1889 Aphthonella bhamoensis Jacoby, 1889        Palaearctic, Oriental    Jacoby, 1889: 204 
Aphthonoides Jacoby, 1885 Aphthonoides beccarii Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      35  Palaearctic, Oriental    Jacoby, 1885: 59; Doberl, 2005 
Apleuraltica Bechyne, 1956 Apleuraltica curculionoides Bechyne, 1956  by monotypy      Guadeloupe    Bechyne, 1956: 596 
Apraea Baly, 1877 Apraea jansoni Baly, 1877  by monotypy      Jamaica  Fagaceae, Dioscoreaceae, Myrtaceae, Mimosaceae, Lamiaceae, Sapindaceae, Asteraceae  Baly, 1877: 293 
Apteraltica Medvedev, 2004 Apteraltica schawalleri Medvedev, 2004  by monotypy      Oriental    Medvedev, 2004: 70 
Apteropeda Chevrolat, 1836 Haltica ciliata Olivier, 1808 (= Chrysomela orbiculata Marsham, 1802)  by subsequent designation of Chevrolat, 1842      Palaearctic  Scrophulariaceae, Plantaginaceae, Lamiaceae, Asteraceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 393 
Araguaenia Bechyne, 1968 Araguaenia microtricha Bechyne, 1968        Venezuela    Bechyne, 1968: 1717 
Araoua Bechyne, 1955 Altica umbratica Olivier  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 213 
Archilactica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975 Archilactica gabonioides Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975  by monotypy      Venezuela    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975: 55 
Argopistes Motschulsky, 1860 Argopistes biplagiata Motschulsky, 1860  by monotypy      50  worldwide  Oleaceae, rarely on Rutaceae, Verbenaceae  Motschulsky, 1860: 236 
Argopistoides Jacoby, 1892 Argopistoides septempunctata Jacoby, 1892  by monotypy  Torodera Weise, 1902 (pars, synonymized by Medvedev, 2009)    Oriental    Argopistoides Jacoby, 1892: 931 
Argopus Fischer von Waldheim, 1824 Argopus bicolor Fisher von Waldheim, 1824  by monotypy  Dicherosis Foudras, 1861 (proposed as subgenus)    35  Palaearctic, Oriental  Ranunculaceae, Asteraceae  Fischer, 1824: 184 
Arrhenocoela Foudras, 1861 Chrysomela lineata Rossi, 1790  by monotypy      Palaearctic  Ericaceae  Foudras, 1861: 78 
Arsipoda Erichson, 1842 Arsipoda bifrons Erichson, 1842  by monotypy  Eratosthenes Clark, 1865 (synonymized by Chapuis, 1875)    70  Australian, Pacific  Poaceae, Verbenaceae, Sapindacceae, Proteaceae, Epacridaceae, Euphorboaceae, Cunoniaceae, Myrtaceae, Moraceae, Rosaceae, Vitaceae  Erichson, 1842: 235 
Asiophrida Medvedev, 1999 Ophrida marmorea Wiedmann, 1819  by monotypy    Trichophrida Medvedev, 1999; Philophrida Medvedev, 1999; Crepophrida Medvedev, 1999  20  Oriental, Australian  Anacardiaceae, Burseraceae  Medvedev, 1999: 180 
Asphaera Chevrolat, 1843 Asphaera auripennis Harold, 1876    Litosonycha Clark, 1865    130  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Lamiaceae, Loganiaceae, Verbenaceae  Chevrolat, 1843: 227 
Asphaerina Bechyne, 1963 Asphaera fallax Clark, 1865  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne, 1963: 238 
Asutosha Maulik, 1926 Asutosha divarna Maulik, 1926  by original designation      Myanmar    Maulik, 1926: 238 
Atyphus Clark, 1860 Atyphus furcipes Clark, 1860  by monotypy      Columbia    Clark, 1860: 175 
Aulonodera Champion, 1918 Aulonodera darwini Champion, 1918  by monotypy      Chile  Nothophagus  Champion, 1918: 50 
Axillofebra Samuelson, 1969 Eucycla flavomaculata Jacoby, 1885  by original designation      New Guinea    Samuelson, 1969: 46 
Ayalaia Bechyne & Bechyne, 1960 Ayalaia salvadorensis Bechyne & Bechyne, 1960  by original designation      El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1960: 38 
Babiohaltica Bechyne, 1955 Babiohaltica corumbana Bechyne, 1955  by monotypy      Brazil, Argentina    Bechyne, 1955: 80 
Balzanica Bechyne, 1959 Balzanica cacoscelina Bechyne, 1959        Bolivia    Bechyne, 1959: 340 
Bangalaltica Bechyne, 1960 Bangalaltica antennalis Bechyne, 1960  by original designation      Congo    Bechyne, 1960: 9; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Batophila Foudras, 1860 Galeruca rubi Paykull, 1799  by subsequent designation of Heikertinger, 1921      30  Palaearctic, Oriental  Cornaceae, Fragariaceae, Rosaceae  Foudras, 1860: 378 
Bechuana Scherer, 1970 Bechuana nigripes Scherer, 1970  by original designation      Afrotropical    Scherer, 1970: 301 
Bechynella Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010 Serraphula bohumilae Bechyne, 1955  by original designation  Serraphula Jacoby, 1897 (pars)    Afrotropical    Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010: 28 
Bellacincta Scherer, 1962 Omototus rufolimbatus Jacoby, 1879  by original designation      Neotropical    Scherer, 1962: 508 
Bellaltica Reid, 1988 Bellaltica sarae Reid, 1988  by original designation      Australia    Reid, 1988: 219 
Benedictus Scherer, 1969 Benedictus elisabethae Scherer, 1969  by original designation  Himalalta Medvedev, 1990 (synonymized by Sprecher-Uebersax et al., 2009)    26  Palaearctic, Oriental    Scherer, 1969: 99; Sprecher-Uebersax et al., 2009 
Benficana Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961 Benficana longigena Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961: 66 
Bezdekaltica Doberl, 2012 Bezdekaltica socotrana Doberl, 2012  by original designation      Yemen (Socotra Is.)    Doberl, 2012: 434 
Bhamoina Bechyne, 1958 Sphaeroderma acutangulum Jacoby, 1892  by original designation      Palaearctic, Oriental  Musaceae  Bechyne, 1958: 91 
Bikasha Maulik, 1931 Bikasha tenuipunctata Maulik, 1931  by original designation  Aphthonomorpha Chen, 1934 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008); Manobidia Chen, 1934 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    15  Seychelles, Oriental  Euphorbiaceae, Piperaceae  Maulik, 1931: 256; Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008 
Bimala Maulik, 1926 Erystus indicus Jacoby, 1896  by original designation      Oriental  Apiaceae  Maulik, 1926: 195 
Blepharella Medvedev, 1999 Podontia basalis Baly, 1862  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 1999: 176 
Blepharida Chevrolat, 1837 Chrysomela rhois Forster, 1771  by subsequent designation of Chevrolat (1842)  Eutheca Baly, 1878; Calotheca Heyden, 1887; Blepharidella Weise, 1910; Blepharidula Weise, 1916; Blepharonycha Fall, 1927  Blepharidina Bechyne, 1968  60  worldwide excepting Australia  Anacardiaceae, Sapindaceae, Burseraceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 418; Medvedev, 1999; Furth & Lee, 2000; Becerra, 2004 
Bonfilsus Scherer, 1967 Aedmon subpubescens Bechyne, 1956  by original designation      Guadeloupe    Scherer, 1967: 219 
Borbaita Bechyne, 1957 no data        no data  Neotropical    Bechyne, 1957: 138 
Borinken Konstantinov & Konstantinova, 2011 Borinken elyunque Konstantinov & Konstantinova, 2011  by original designation      Puerto Rico    Konstantinov & Konstantinova, 2011: 66 
Borneocycla Medvedev, 2007 Borneocycla ornatipennis Medvedev, 2007  by monotypy      Oriental    Medvedev, 2007: 15 
Brachyscelis Germar, 1934 Brachyscelis Germar, 1943  by monotypy  Imatium Clark, 1860; Leptotrichus Clark, 1860; Himatium Clark, 1860    Neotropical    Germar, 1834: 2 
Brasilaphthona Bechyne, 1956 Aphthona verticalis Bechyne, 1856  by original designation      45  Neotropical, Central America    Bechyne, 1956: 970 
Bubiscus Savini, Furth & Joly, 2009 Bubiscus voseri Savini, Furth & Joly, 2009  by original designation      Costa Rica    Savini, Furth & Joly, 2009: 53 
Cacoscelis Chevrolat, 1836 Altica marginata Fabricius, 1775        30  Central America, Neotropical  Passifloraceae, Cecropiaceae, Myrtaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 413 
Caeporis Clark, 1865 Caeporis marginata Clark, 1865        Brazil, Argentina  Brassicaceae  Clark, 1865: 398 
Calipeges Clark, 1860 Calipeges crispus Clark  by monotypy      Brazil    Clark, 1860: 206 
Callangaltica Bechyne, 1958 Callangaltica batesi Baly, 1859  by monotypy      Peru    Bechyne, 1958: 703 
Calliphron Jacoby, 1891 Calliphron ferrugineum Jacoby, 1891  by monotypy      Panama    Jacoby, 1891: 278 
Caloscelis Clark, 1865 Caloscelis azureipennis Clark, 1865  by monotypy      Brazil, Peru, Mexico    Clark, 1865: 408 
Cangshanaltica Konstantinov, Chamorro, Prathapan, Ge, and Yang, 2013 Cangshanaltica nigra Konstantinov, Chamorro, Prathapan, Ge, and Yang, 2013  by original designation      China (Yunnan Prov.)  moss Hypnum sp. (Hypnaceae)  Konstantinov, Chamorro, Prathapan, Ge, and Yang, 2013: 6. 
Capraita Bechyne, 1957 Oedionychus sexmaculatus Illiger, 1807  by original designation  Chloephaga Weise, 1899    60  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Ericaceae, Lamiaceae, Verbenaceae, Plantaginaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Aquifoliaceae, Asteraceae, Bignoniaceae, Caprifoliaceae, Oleaceae  Bechyne, 1957: 73 
Carcharodis Weise, 1910 Chaetocnema rugiceps Baly, 1877  by subsequent designation of Bechyne, 1954      Afrotropical, Madagascar  Cyperaceae  Weise, 1910: 434; Bechyne, 1954; Biondi, 2002 
Carecuruna Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965 Carecuruna egleri Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965  by original designation      Brazil, Venezuela  Cecropia  Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965: 35 
Carminaltica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961 Carminaltica uniformis Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961: 90 
Celisaltica Biondi, 2001 Celisaltica ruwenzorica Biondi, 2001  by original designation      Afrotropical    Biondi, 2001: 644 
Centralaphthona Bechyne, 1960 Aphthona deyrollei Baly, 1877  by original designation      25  Neotropical, Central America    Bechyne, 1960: 17 
Cerichrestus Clark, 1860 Cerichrestus balyi Clark, 1860        17  Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 194 
Cerotrus Jacoby, 1884 Cerotrus melanocephalus Jacoby, 1884  by subsequent designation by Maulik, 1926  Anicera Jacoby, 1884    Sumatra, Myanmar, Java    Jacoby, 1884: 33 
Chabria Jacoby, 1887 Chabria nigroplagiata Jacoby, 1887  by subsequent designation by Maulik, 1926  Dimax Weise, 1893    55  Oriental, Australia  Melastomataceae  Jacoby, 1887: 92 
Chaetocnema Stephens, 1831 Chrysomela concinna Marsham, 1802  by subsequent designation by Westwood (1840)  Plectroscelis Dejean, 1836; Udorpes Motschulsky, 1845; Ydorpes Motschulsky, 1845; Hydropus Motschulsky, 1860; Exorhina Weise, 1886; Brinckaltica Bechyne, 1959; Biodontocnema Biondi, 2000  Tlanoma Motschulsky, 1845  470  worldwide  Cyperaceae, Juncaceae, Poaceae, Typhaceae, Butomaceae, Convolvulaceae, Polygonaceae,Amaranthaceae, Chenopodiaceae  Stephens, 1831: 325; White, 1996; Konstantinov et al., 2011 
Chaillucola Bechyne, 1968 Chaillucola formicicornis Bechyne, 1968  by original designation      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1968: 1713; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Chalaenaria Medvedev, 2003 Chalaenaria viridis Medvedev, 2003  by original designation      Palaearctic    Medvedev, 2003: 321 
Chalaenosoma Jacoby, 1893 Chalaenosoma metallicum Jacoby, 1893  by monotypy  Garuda Scherer, 1969 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    11  India    Jacoby, 1893: 157 
Chalatenanganya Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963 Chalatenanganya quadrifida Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963        El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963: 15 
Chaloenus Westwood, 1862 Chaloenus latifrons Westwood, 1862  by designation of Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008    Priostomus Jacoby, 1884 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008 - status restored by Takizawa, 2012)  44  Oriental  Araceae  Westwood, 1861: 216; Jacoby, 1884: 185; Medvedev, 2004; Takizawa, 2012 
Chaparena Bechyne, 1959 Metriotes chacoensis Bowd        Neotropical    Bechyne, 1959: 369 
Chilocoristes Weise, 1895 Argopistes bistripunctata Duvivier, 1892  by monotypy      17  Oriental  Smilacaceae  Weise, 1895: 336 
Chirodica Germar, 1834 Chirodica chalcoptera Germar, 1834  by monotypy      Afrotropical  Proteaceae  Germar, 1834: 2; Baly, 1876; Scherer, 1983; Biondi, 1998 
Chlamophora Chevrolat, 1836 Chlamophora clypeata Clark, 1865        20  Neotropical, Central America  Aquifoliaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 412 
Chorodecta Harold, 1875 Chorodecta coarctata Harold, 1875  by monotypy      Neotropical    Harold, 1875: 28 
Chrysogramma Jacoby, 1885 Chrysogramma octomaculata Jacoby, 1885        Central America    Jacoby, 1885: 380 
Chrysomila Savini, Escalona & Furth, 2008 Chrysomila filicis Savini, Escalona & Furth, 2008  by original designation      10  Neotropical  Melastomataceae, Tiliaceae, Euphorbiaceae  Savini et al., 2008: 2 
Clavicornaltica Scherer, 1974 Clavicornaltica besucheti Scherer, 1974  by original designation      20  Palaearctic, Oriental    Scherer, 1974: 58; Medvedev, 1996, Konstantinov & Duckett, 2005 
Cleonica Jacoby, 1887 Cleonica quadriplagiata Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      Palaearctic, Oriental    Jacoby, 1887: 233; Medvedev, 2009 
Cleophes Jacoby, 1886 Cleophes unifasciata Jacoby, 1886  by monotypy      Panama    Jacoby, 1886: 475 
Clitea Baly, 1877 Clitea picta Baly, 1877  by monotypy  Throscoryssa Maulik, 1928 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    Oriental  Rutaceae  Baly, 1877: 287 
Collartaltica Bechyne, 1959 Collartaltica cryptostoma Bechyne, 1959  by monotypy      Afrotropical  Graminae  Bechyne, 1959a: 27 
Conococha Bechyne, 1958 Altica blancasi Bechyne  by original designation      Peru    Bechyne, 1958: 633 
Cornulactica Bechyne, 1955 Cornulactica jacobyi Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      Neotropical, Central America    Bechyne, 1955: 22 
Coroicona Bechyne, 1956 Lactica jacobyi Baly, 1879  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne, 1956: 1030 
Corynothona Bechyne, 1956 Systena antennata Jacoby, 1905  by original designation  Baialtica Bechyne, 1956; Bryanthaltica Bechyne, 1957    Neotropical    Bechyne, 1956: 978 
Crepichaeta Medvedev, 1993 Crepichaeta schereri Medvedev, 1993  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 1993: 48 
Crepicnema Scherer, 1969 Chaetocnema tenimberensis Jacoby, 1894  by monotypy      Oriental  Convolvolaceae  Scherer, 1969: 152 
Crepidodera Chevrolat, 1836 Chrysomela nitidula Linnaeus, 1758  by designation of Maulik, 1926  Chalcoides Foudras, 1861; Foudrasia Des Gozis, 1881    40  worldwide excepting Afrotropical  Salicaceae, Ulmaceae, Rosaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 391; Konstantinov, 1996 
Crepidoderoides Chujo, 1942 Crepidoderoides choi Chujo, 1942  by monotypy      Palaearctic    Chujo, 1942: 36; Medvedev, 1993 
Crepidosoma Chen, 1939 Crepidosoma incerta Chen, 1935  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1939: 57 
Crimissa Stal, 1858 Crimissa cruralis Stal, 1858  by monotypy  Strongylotarsa Dejean, 1837    Central America, Neotropical  Anacardiaceae, Bignoniaceae  Stal, 1858: 250 
Cuyabasa Bechyne, 1959 Wanderbiltiana minor Bechyne  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1959: 346 
Cyrsylus Jacoby, 1891 Cyrsylus recticollis Jacoby, 1891        11  Neotropic, Palaearctic  Verbenaceae  Jacoby, 1891: 306; Scherer, 1983 
Decaria Weise, 1895 Decaria tricolor Weise, 1895  by monotypy  Embolimus Weise, 1902    20  Afrotropical  Boraginaceae, Sterculiaceae, Lamiaceae  Weise, 1895: 344; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Deciplatus Linzmeier & Konstantinov, 2009 Deciplatus jundiaiensis Linzmeier & Konstantinov, 2009  by original designation      Brazil    Linzmeier & Konstantinov, 2009: 657 
Demarchus Jacoby, 1887 Demarchus pubipennis Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      Oriental  Loranthaceae  Jacoby: 1887: 101 
Dentilabra Medvedev, 2009 Dentilabra morio Medvedev, 2009  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 2009: 239 
Derocrepis Weise, 1886 Chrysomela rufipes Linnaeus, 1758  by subsequent designation of Heikertinger, 1925      Nearctic, Palaearctic  Rosaceae, Ulmaceae, Fabaceae  Weise, 1886: 686; Heikertinger, 1925 
Deuteraltica Bechyne, 1960 Altica longicornis Jacoby, 1891  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1960: 55 
Diacacoscelis Bechyne, 1968 Cacoscelis lucens Erichson, 1968  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne, 1968: 1716 
Diamphidia Gerstaecker, 1855 Diamphidia femoralis Gerstaecker, 1855  by monotypy      17  Afrotropical  Burseraceae  Gerstaecker, 1855: 638; Baly, 1861 
Dibolia Latreille, 1829 Haltica occultans Koch, 1803  by subsequent designation by Chujo (1936)  Haltitarsus Berthold, 1827; Petalopus Motschulsky, 1845; Pseudodibolia Iablokoff-Khnzorian, 1968 (as subgenus); Eudibolia Iablokoff-Khnzorian, 1968 (as subgenus)    60  worldwide excepting Australia  Lamiaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Asteraceae,  Latreille, 1829: 155; Mohr, 1981 
Dimonikaea Bechyne, 1968 Dimonikaea descarpentriesi Bechyne, 1968  by original designation      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1968: 1711; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Dinaltica Bechyne, 1956 Lactica fromonti Duvivier, 1884  by original designation      25  Neotropical    Bechyne, 1956: 1031 
Diosyphraea Bechyne, 1959 Diosyphraea heikertingeri Bechyne, 1959  by original designation      Bolivia, Peru    Bechyne, 1959: 306 
Diphaltica Barber, 1941 Diphaulaca nitida Jacoby, 1884        16  Central America, Neotropical  Aquipholiaceae  Barber, 1941: 66 
Diphaulaca Chevrolat, 1836 Altica aulica Olivier, 1888        50  Central America, Neotropical  Fabaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Salicaceae, Solanaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Malvaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 412 
Diphaulacosoma Jacoby, 1892 Diphaulacosoma laevipenne Jacoby, 1892  by monotypy  Neoderina Bechyne, 1952 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    Madagascar    Jacoby, 1892: 574 
Discotarsa Medvedev, 1993 Discotarsa brancuccii Medvedev, 1993  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 1993: 51 
Disonycha Chevrolat, 1837 Crioceris collata Fabricius        170  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Amaranthaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Aizoaceae, Portulacaceae, Caryophyllaceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 414 
Disonychodes Bechyne, 1955 Systena exclamationis Boheman, 1859  by monotypy      Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil  Solanaceae  Bechyne, 1955: 15 
Distigmoptera Blake, 1943 Haltica pilosa Illiger        16  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Fabaceae, doubtful on Pinaceae, Azollaceae  Blake, 1943: 209 
Djallonia Bechyne, 1955 Djallonia maindra Bechyne, 1955  by monotypy      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 534; Scherer, 1962 
Docema Waterhouse, 1877 Haltica galapagoensis Waterouse, 1845  by monotypy      Australia, Borneo, Galapagos Isl.  Boraginaceae  Waterhouse, 1877: 80 
Docemina Champion, 1918 Docemina crassipes Champion, 1918  by monotypy      "Feuerland"    Champion, 1918: 49 
Dodericrepa Bechyne, 1951 Crepidodera aenescens Boheman, 1859  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1951: 104 
Doloresa Bechyne, 1955 Doloresa metallica Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      Venezuela    Bechyne, 1955: 102 
Drakensbergianella Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 Drakensbergianella rudebecki Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003  by monotypy      South Africa  Asteraceae  Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003: 100 
Dunbrodya Jacoby, 1906 Dunbrodya nitida Jacoby, 1906  by monotypy      South Africa  Asparagaceae  Jacoby, 1906: 19 
Dysphenges Horn, 1894 Dysphenges elegantulus Horn, 1894  by monotypy      Nearctic, Central America  Fabaceae  Horn, 1894: 408 
Egleraltica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965 Egleraltica jariensis Bechyne, 1965  by original designation      Neotropical, Central America    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965: 28 
Elithia Chapuis, 1875 Elithia grossa Chapuis, 1875        Neotropical, Central America    Chapuis, 1875: 22 
Elytropachys Motschulsky, 1866 Aphthona latissima Motschulsky, 1858  by original designation  Pexodorus Jacoby, 1877 (synonymized by Maulik, 1926)    12  India, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Singapore    Motschulsky, 1866: 419 
Enneomacra Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961 Lactica acutancula Weise, 1921  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961: 82 
Epitrix Foudras, 1860 Epitrix atropae Foudras, 1860  by subsequent designation by Maulik (1926)  Euplecnema Jacoby, 1906; Epithrix Bedel, 1897    100  worldwide  Solanaceae, some other families as secondary host plants: Fabaceae, Rosaceae, Brassicaceae, Asteraceae, Malvaceae, Poaceae  Foudras, 1860: 147; Scherer, 1963 
Eriotica Harold, 1877 Eriotica fuscipennis Harold, 1877: 107  by monotypy  Niphraea Baly, 1878; Aridohespera Selman, 1963    Afrotropical    Harold, 1877: 107; Selman, 1963; 1968 
Erystana Medvedev, 2010 Erystana vietnamica Medvedev, 2010  by monotypy      Oriental (Vietnam)    Medvedev, 2010: 243 
Erystus Jacoby, 1885 Erystus celebensis Jacoby, 1885      Erystella Medvedev, 1996  17  Oriental  Malvaceae  Jacoby, 1885: 39; Medvedev, 1996 
Etapocanga Duckett, 1994 Etapocanga pysuna Duckett, 1994  by original designation      Neotropical    Duckett, 1994: 344 
Eudolia Jacoby, 1885 Eudolia sumatrana Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      14  Oriental    Jacoby, 1885: 69; Medvedev, 2007 
Eudoliamorpha Scherer, 1989 Eudoliamorpha darjeelingensis Scherer, 1989  by monotypy      Oriental    Scherer, 1989: 46 
Eudoliomima Medvedev, 2004 Eudoliomima submetallica Medvedev, 2004  by monotypy      Oriental    Medvedev, 2004: 6 
Eugoniola Csiki, 1940 Eugonia dimidiatipennis Baly, 1879  by monotypy  Eugonia Baly, 1879 (new relpacement name by Csiki, 1940, nec Hubner, 1816, nec Brauer, 1882)    Peru    Heikertinger & Csiki, 1940: 310 
Eupeges Clark, 1860 Eupeges praeclara Clark, 1860        Brazil    Clark, 1860: 107 
Euphenges Clark, 1860 Euphenges sericeus Clark, 1860    Hommamatus Clark, 1860    Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 25 
Euphitrea Baly, 1875 Euphitrea wallacei Baly, 1875    Euphymasia Jacoby, 1899; Neorthaea Maulik, 1926; Orthaea Jacoby, 1889    30  Oriental, Palaearctic  Moraceae, Sterculiaceae, Bombacaceae, Urticaceae  Baly, 1875: 27 
Euplectroscelis Crotch, 1873 Euplectorscelis xanti Crotch, 1873  by monotypy      Nearctic  Burseraceae  Crotch, 1873: 75 
Eurylegna Weise, 1910 Eurylegna fulva Weise, 1910: 228  by monotypy  Eremiella Weise, 1910 (synonymized by Scherer, 1972); Eurylegniella Scherer, 1972 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    Afrotropical    Weise, 1910: 228; Scherer, 1972 
Eutornus Clark, 1860 Oedyionychus (Eutornus) africanus Clark, 1860: 65  by original designation  Oedionychis Latreille, 1829 (pars)    10  Afrotropical, Madagascar    Clark, 1860: 64; Bechyne, 1959 
Eutrea Baly, 1875 Eutrea bowringii Baly, 1875  by original designation      China    Baly, 1875: 24 
Exartematopus Clark, 1860 Exartematopus scutellaris Clark, 1860        Neotropical  Orchidaceae, Verbenaceae, Araceae  Clark, 1860: 169 
Exaudita Bechyne, 1955 Exaudita hilaria Bechyne, 1955  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne, 1955: 131 
Exoceras Jacoby, 1891 Exoceras facialis Jacoby, 1891  by monotypy      10  Neotropical  Adiantaceae  Jacoby, 1891: 273 
Febra Clark, 1864 Febra venusta Clark, 1864  by monotypy      Pacific (Fiji, Banks Isl.)  Oleandraceae, Pteridaceae, Angiopteridaceae  Clark, 1864: 261 
Forsterita Bechyne, 1959 Forsterita boliviensis Bechyne, 1959  by original designation      Bolivia, Peru    Bechyne, 1959: 271 
Furthia Medvedev, 1999 Furthia indica Medvedev, 1999  by monotypy      Oriental    Medvedev, 1999: 177 
Gabonia Jacoby, 1893 Gabonia unicostata Jacoby, 1893: 101  by monotypy  Thrymnes Weise, 1895 (synonymized by Weise, 1902); Jamesonia Jacoby, 1895 (synonymized by Weise, 1902); Orneates Jacoby, 1899 (synonymized by Weise, 1910)    150  Afrotropical  Piperaceae, Sterculiaceae, Asteraceace, Malvaceae, Rosaceae, Rubiaceae, Lauraceae, Euphorbiaceae, Boraginaceae  Jacoby, 1893: 101; Scherer & Boppre, 1997; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Genaphthona Bechyne, 1956 Aphthona jessia Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      13  Central America, Neotropical    Bechyne, 1956: 974 
Gethosynus Clark, 1860 Gethosynus sanguinicollis Clark, 1860  by monotypy      Brazil    Clark, 1860: 179 
Gioia Bechyne, 1955 Gioia wittmeris Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      40  Neotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 77; Savini, 1991; Savini & Furth, 1999 
Glaucosphaera Maulik, 1926 Amphimela cyanea Duvivier, 1892  by original designation      Oriental    Maulik, 1926: 183 
Glenidion Clark, 1860 Glenidion rubronotatum Clark, 1860  by monotypy  Sangaria Harold, 1876; Ptinomorpha Harold, 1875    12  Central America, Neotropical  Fabaceae  Clark, 1860: 93 
Glyptina LeConte, 1859 Glyptina spuria LeConte, 1859  by designation of Konstantinov, 1998      15  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Asteraceae, Euphorbiaceae, Rosaceae, Lamiaceae, Fabaceae, Solanaceae, Malvaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Juglandaceae, Geraniaceae  LeConte, 1859: 26 
Goniosystena Bechyne, 1997 Goniosystena bembidionaria Bechyne, 1997  by monotypy      Venezuela  Bauhinia  Bechyne, 1997: 178 
Gopala Maulik, 1926 Gopala pita Maulik, 1926  by original designation      India    Maulik, 1926: 240 
Goweria Lea, 1926 Goweria obscura Lea, 1926  by monotypy      Lord Howe Isl.    Lea, 1926: 82 
Grammicopterus Blanchard, 1851 Grammicopterus flavescens Blanchard, 1851        Chile    Blanchard, 1951: 551 
Guadeloupena Bechyne, 1956 Guadeloupena caduma Bechyne, 1956  by monotypy      Guadeloupe    Bechyne, 1956: 587 
Guilelmia Weise, 1924 Guilelmia monticola Weise, 1924: 24  by monotypy      Afrotropical    Weise, 1924: 23; Scherer, 1961; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Guinerestia Scherer, 1959 Guinerestia rubripes Scherer, 1959: 244  by original designation      Afrotropical    Scherer, 1959: 243-244 
Haemaltica Chen, 1933 Haemaltica tonkinensis Chen, 1933  by original designation  Paraxuthea Medvedev, 1997    Oriental    Chen, 1933: 256 
Halticorcus Lea, 1917 Halticorcus platycerii Lea, 1917  by monotypy  Eucycla Baly, 1876; Eucyclomela Chen, 1934 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008); Schenklingia Csiki & Heikertinger, 1940 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    50  Oriental, Palaearctic  Oleandraceae, Polypodiaceae, Aspidiaceae  Lea, 1917: 319 
Halticotropis Fairmaire, 1886 Halticotropis multiplicata Fairmaire, 1886: 95  by monotypy      Madagascar    Fairmaire, 1886: 95; Bechyne, 1964 
Heikertingerella Csiki, 1940 Homophyla adusta, Harold, 1877    Homophyla Harold, 1887 (new replaced name by Csiki, 1940); Euplectroscelis Jacoby, 1885 (nec Crotch, 1873)    125  Neotropical  Sterculiaceae, Bignoniaceae  Heikertinger & Csiki, 1940: 350; Savini & Furth, 2001 
Heikertingeria Csiki, 1940 Pelonia nigripennis Clark, 1865    Pelonia Clark, 1865 (new replaced name by Csiki, 1940, nec Oken, 1844, nec Grube, 1859)    14  Central America, Neotropical    Heikertinger & Csiki, 1940: 202 
Hemiglyptus Horn, 1889 Crepidodera basalis Crotch, 1874  by monotypy      Nearctic, Neotropical  Brassicaceae, Hydrophyllaceae  Horn, 1889: 237 
Hemilactica Blake, 1937 Hemilactica pulhella Blake, 1937  by original designation      Cuba  Sapotaceae  Blake, 1937: 72 
Hemiphrynus Horn, 1889 Phrynocepha intermedia Jacoby, 1884  by monotypy      Nearctic, Central America  Fagaceae  Horn, 1889: 212; Gilbert, 2011 
Hemipyxis Chevrolat, 1836 Haltica troglodytes Olivier, 1808  by subsequent designation of Chevrolat, 1845  Sebaethe Baly, 1864 (synonymized by Monros & Bechyne, 1956); Epiotis Solsky, 1872 (synonymyzed by Heikertinger & Csiki, 1940)    170  Old World  Lamiaceae, Verbenaceae, as secondary: Plantaginaceae, Betulaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Buddlejaceae, Myrtaceae, Aquipholiaceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 411; Doberl, 2007 
Hemipyxoides Doberl, 2007 Sebaethe recticollis Jacoby, 1892  by original designation      Oriental    Doberl, 2007: 82 
Hermaeophaga Foudras, 1860 Haltica cicatrix Illiger, 1807    Linozosta Allard, 1860; Leiometopona Brancsik, 1899  Orthocrepis Weise, 1888  60  Palaearctic, Oriental, Afrotropical  Euphorbiaceae, Fabaceae, Malvaceae, Capparaceae, Tiliaceae, Boraginacceae, Amaranthaceae, Poaceae, Rutaceae, Bignoniaceae, Moraceae  Foudras, 1860: 43 
Hermenegilda Bechyne, 1958 Hermenegilda clypeata Bechyne, 1958  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1958: 653 
Hespera Weise, 1889 Hespera sericea Weise, 1889: 639  by original designation  Allomorpha Jacoby, 1892 (synonymized by Maulik, 1926); Orhespera Chen & Wang, 1984 (as subgenus)    60  Palaearctic, Afrotropical, Oriental  Anacardiaceae, Ericaceae, Berberidaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Asteraceae, Eleagnaceae, Lamiaceae, Polygonaceae, Malvaceae, Poaceae  Weise, 1889: 638 
Hesperella Medvedev, 1995 Hesperella violaceipennis Medvedev, 1995  by original designation      Sumatra, Borneo, Thailand    Medvedev, 1995 
Heyrovskya Madar & Madar, 1968 Haltica paivana Wollaston, 1860  by original designation      Canary Isl., North Africa  Euphorbiaceae  Madar & Madar, 1968: 138 
Hildenbrandtina Weise, 1910 Hildenbrandtina variegata Weise, 1910: 465  by original designation      10  Madagascar    Weise, 1910: 464, Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010 
Hippuriphila Foudras, 1861 Chrysomela modeeri Linnaeus, 1760  by monotypy  Parachalcoides Chujo, 1959; Pseudocrepidosoma Medvedev, 1966    Palaearctic  Equisetaceae  Foudras, 1861: 50 
Hirtasphaera Medvedev, 2004 Hirtasphaera hirsuta Medvedev, 2004  by original designation      Neotropical    Medvedev, 2004: 121 
Hirtiaphthona Kimoto, 2000 Hirtiaphthona minor Kimoto, 2000  by original designation      Thailand    Kimoto, 2000: 25 
Homelea Jacoby, 1884 Homelea variabilis Jacoby, 1884  by monotypy      Sumatra    Jacoby, 1884: 211 
Homichloda Weise, 1902 Homichloda pauli Weise, 1902: 166  by monotypy  Weiseana Jacoby, 1903 (synonymized by Cox, 1997)    Afrotropical  Mimosaceae  Weise, 1902: 165; Cox, 1997 
Homoschema Blake, 1950 Homoschema ornatum Blake, 1950  by original designation      26  Central America  Malpighiaceae, Fabaceae, Rubiaceae, Clusiaceae, Rhamnaceae  Blake, 1950: 12; Blanco & Duckett, 2001 
Homotyphus Clark, 1860 Homotyphus holosericeus Clark, 1860  by subsequent designation of Bechyne, 1958  Sesquityphus Bechyne, 1958; Omotyphus Gemminger & Harold, 1876    50  Central America, Neotropical  Araceae  Clark, 1860: 120 
Hornaltica Barber, 1941 Hornaltica bicolorata (Horn, 1889)  by monotypy      Nearctic  Euphorbiaceae, Berberidaceae, Brassicaceaea  Barber, 1941: 66 
Huarinillasa Bechyne, 1959 Huarinillasa kuscheli Bechyne, 1959  by monotypy      Bolivia    Bechyne, 1959: 367 
Hydmosyne Clark, 1860 Hydmosyne inclyta Clark, 1860  by monotypy  Idmosyne Gemminger & Harold, 1876    Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 172 
Hylodromus Clark, 1860 Hylodromus dilaticornis Clark, 1860  by monotypy      Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 142 
Hypantherus Clark, 1860 Hypantherus concolor Clark, 1860        Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 95 
Hyphaltica Blackburn, 1896 not designated        Australia    Blackburn, 1896: 41, 70 
Hyphalticoda Oke, 1932 Hyphalticoda caesita Oke, 1932  by monotypy      Australia    Oke, 1932: 171 
Hyphasis Harold, 1877 Oedionychis magica Harold, 1877  by original designation  Hyphasoma Jacoby, 1903    50  Palaearctic, Oriental  Verbenaceae, Lamiaceae  Harold, 1877: 434 
Hypolampsis Clark, 1860 Hypolampsis balyi Clark, 1860    Coelocephalus Clark, 1860; Poebates Clark, 1860    52  Central America, Neotropical  Buddlejaceae  Clark, 1860: 230 
Idaltica Bechyne, 1955 Idaltica boliviana Bechyne, 1955  by monotypy      Bolivia    Bechyne, 1955: 149 
Iphitrea Baly, 1864 Iphitrea limbata Baly, 1864  by monotypy      Central America, Neotropical    Baly, 1864: 134 
Iphitroides Jacoby, 1891 Iphitroides quadrimaculata Jacoby, 1891        Central America, Neotropical    Jacoby, 1891: 279 
Iphitromela Bechyne, 1997 Iphitromela megascelina Bechyne, 1997  by monotypy      Venezuela  Helianthus annuus, Verbescina turbacensis  Bechyne, 1997: 177 
Iphitroxena Bechyne, 1997 Iphitroxena multicolor Bechyne, 1997  by monotypy      Venezuela  Vernonia  Bechyne, 1997: 176 
Itapiranga Bechyne, 1956 Itapiranga bicolor Bechyne, 1956  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne, 1956: 30 
Ivalia Jacoby, 1887 Ivalia viridipennis Jacoby, 1887  by subsequent designation by Maulik, 1926  Amphimeloides Jacoby, 1887 (synonymized by Duckett et al., 2006); Taizonia Chen, 1934 (synonymized by Duckett et al., 2006); Ancyloscelis Ogloblin, 1930 (synonymized by Scherer, 1969); Schereria Medvedev, 1984 (synonymized by Gruev & Askevold, 1988)    67  Oriental  Urticaceae  Jacoby, 1887: 100; Duckett et al., 2006 
Jacobyana Maulik, 1926 Sphaerophysa piceicollis Jacoby, 1889        10  Oriental, Afrotropical    Maulik, 1926: 302 
Jobia Kirsch, 1877 Jobia atra Kirsch, 1877  by monotypy      New Guinea    Kirsch, 1877: 159 
Kamala Maulik, 1926 Hypnophila violaceipennis Jacoby, 1887  by original designation      Sri Lanka  Rutaceae  Maulik, 1926: 255 
Kanonga Bechyne, 1960 Kanonga atra Bechyne, 1960: 54  by original designation      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1960: 54; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Kashmirobia Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2006 Aphthona hugeli Jacoby, 1900        Oriental  Euphorbiaceae  Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2006: 62 
Kenialtica Bechyne, 1960 Aphthona muhavura Bechyne, 1955: 207  by original designation  Mediafra Scherer, 1961 (synonymy reported in Seeno & Wilcox, 1982)    Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1960: 75; Scherer, 1961 
Kimongona Bechyne, 1959 Kimongona callifera Bechyne, 1959a: 19  by original designation  Mesocrepis Scherer, 1963 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1959: 19 
Kiskeya Konstantinov & Chamorro-Lacayo, 2006 Kiskeya baorucae Konstantinov & Chamorro-Lacayo, 2006  by original designation      Neotropical    Konstantinov & Chamorro-Lacayo, 2006: 276 
Kuschelina Bechyne, 1951 Oedionychus adjunctus Jacoby, 1905  by original designation      30  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Bignoniaceae, Lamiaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Euphorbiacae, Hypericaceae, Polygonaceae, Fagaceae, Arecaceae  Bechyne, 1951: 110 
Laboissierea Pic, 1927 Laboissierea sculpturata Pic, 1927  by monotypy      Oriental    Pic, 1927: 24; Medvedev, 2009 
Laboissierella Chen, 1933 Laboissierella cyanipennis Chen, 1933  by monotypy  Luperaria Medvedev, 1993 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    Oriental    Chen, 1933: 383 
Lacpactica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977 Monomacra macula Fabricius, 1801  by original designation      Neotropical, Central America    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977: 101 
Lacpacticoides Bechyne & Bechyne, 1960 Monomacra nicodema Bechyne, 1957  by original designation      Brazil, Venezuela    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977: 101 
Lactina Harold, 1875 Lactina murina Harold, 1875        14  Neotropical  Solanaceae  Harold, 1875: 10 
Lampedona Weise, 1907 Lampedona tarsalis Weise, 1907: 399  by monotypy      Afrotropical    Weise, 1907: 399 
Lanka Maulik, 1926 Lanka brunnea Maulik, 1926  by original designation  Dentisterna Medvedev, 1993 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Vandenberg, 1996); Horaia Chujo, 1937 (synonymized by Kimoto & Takizawa, 1994)    15  Palaearctic, Oriental    Maulik, 1926: 304 
Lankanella Kimoto, 2000 Lankanella thailandica Kimoto, 2000  by monotypy      Oriental    Kimoto, 2000: 26 
Lankaphthona Medvedev, 2001 Lankaphthona micheli Medvedev, 2001  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 2001: 162 
Laosia Chen, 1934 Laosia variabilis Chen, 1934  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1934: 312 
Laotzeus Chen, 1933 Laotzeus gracilicornis Chen, 1933  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1933: 249 
Laselva Furth, 2007 Laselva triplehorni Furth, 2007  by original designation      Neotropical    Furth, 2007: 92 
Lepialtica Scherer, 1962 Lepialtica bicolor Scherer, 1962a 31  by monotypy      Afrotropical    Scherer, 1962: 30 
Leptodibolia Chen, 1941 Leptodibolia cyanipennis Chen, 1941  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1941: 193 
Leptophysa Baly, 1887 Leptophysa hirtipennis (Jacoby, 1885)  by monotypy  Pseudepitrix Jacoby, 1885; Goianinha Bechyne, 1957    15  Neotropical  Adiantaceae, Solanaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Ehretaceae, Cleomaceae, Brassicaceae  Baly, 1887: 165 
Lesagealtica Doberl, 2009 Ochrosis nigripennis Motschulsky, 1866    Ochrosoma Ogloblin, 1930; Ogloblinia, 1939; Philaphthona Medvedev, 1994 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Vandenberg, 1996); Sphaeraltica Ohno, 1961 (synonymized by Kimoto, 1965)    15  Palaearctic, Oriental  Musaceae, Berberidaceae, Menispermaceae  Doberl, 2009: 22 
Lesneana Chen, 1933 Lesneana rufopicea Chen, 1933  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1933: 241 
Letzuella Chen, 1933 Letzuella yonyonae Chen, 1933  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1933: 247 
Licyllus Jacoby, 1885 Licyllus splendidus Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      Australia, Sumatra, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, New Guinea  Solanaceae  Jacoby, 1885: 928 
Linaltica Samuelson, 1973 Psylliodes simmondsi Bryant, 1938  by original designation      Fiji, Tonga    Samuelson, 1973: 26 
Lipromela Chen, 1933 Lipromela costata Chen, 1933 (=Lema minutissima Pic, 1923)  by original designation  Lipraria Medvedev, 1990 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    Oriental    Chen, 1933: 144 
Lipromima Heikertinger, 1924 Liprus minitus Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      Palaearctic, Oriental  Anacardiaceae  Heikertinger, 1924: 41 
Lipromorpha Chujo & Kimoto, 1960 Liprus difficilis Chen, 1934  by original designation      40  Oriental  Polygonaceae, Actinidaceae, Vitaceae  Chujo et Kimoto, 1960: 9 
Liprus Motschulsky, 1861 Liprus punctatostriatus Motschulsky, 1861  by monotypy  Asiorella Medvedev, 1990; Crepidomorpha Fleischer, 1916    Palaearctic, Oriental  Vitaceae  Motschulsky, 1861: 26 
Loeblaltica Scherer, 1989 Loeblaltica decorata Scherer, 1989  by original designation      Oriental    Scherer, 1989: 40 
Longitarsus Latreille, 1829 Chrysomela atricilla Linnaeus, 1761: 166  by subsequent designation of Maulik, 1926  Inopelonia Broun, 1893 (synonymized by Samuelson, 1973); Teinodactyla Chevrolat, 1836 (synonymized by Weise, 1888); Thyamis Stephens, 1831 (synonymized by Weise, 1888); Truncatus Palij, 1970 (as subgenus, synonymized by Lopatin, 1977)  Testergus Weise, 1893  500  worldwide  Boraginaceae, Lamiaceae, Linaceae, Asteraceae, Plantaginaceae, Convolvolaceae, Thymelaeaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Solanaceae, Dipsacaceae  Latreille, 1829: 155; Warchalowski, 1996 
Loxoprosopus Guerin-Meneville, 1844 Loxoprosopus ceramboides Guerin-Meneville, 1844  by monotypy      10  Neotropical    Guerin-Meneville, 1844: 306 
Luperaltica Crotch, 1873 Luperaltica senilis Say  by subsequent designation of Wilcox, 1953  Varicoxa Bechyne, 1955 (synonymized by Furth, 2006)    Nearctic, Mexico  Asteraceae, Fabaceae  Crotch, 1873: 70 
Luperomorpha Weise, 1887 Luperomorpha trivialis Weise, 1887: 204  by original designation  Luperocnemus Fairmaire, 1888 (synonymized by Heikertinger & Csiki, 1939); Pushtunaltica Lopatin, 1962 (synonymized by Medvedev, 1985); Docemasia Jacoby, 1899 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    50  Old World  Verbenaceae, Solanaceae, Fabaceae, Asteraceae, Rutaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Iridaceae, Dipsacaceae  Weise, 1887: 202 
Lupraea Jacoby, 1885 Lupraea longicornis Jacoby, 1885  by subsequent designation of Bechyne, 1960  Trachymetopa Weise, 1899    25  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Fagaceae  Jacoby, 1885: 359 
Lypnea Baly, 1876 Lypnea flava Baly, 1876: 446  by monotypy  Escaleriella Weise, 1907 (synonymized by Scherer, 1961); Poephila Weise, 1895; Poephilina Csiki, 1940 (new name for Poephila Weise, 1895, synonymized by Bechyne, 1968)    10  Old World  Flacourtiaceae, Passifloraceae  Baly, 1876: 446 
Lypneana Medvedev, 2001 Lypneana cyanipennis Medvedev, 2001  by original designation      Philippines    Medvedev, 2001: 198 
Lysathia Bechyne, 1959 Altica flavipes Boheman, 1859  by original designation      10  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Haloragaceae, Onagraceae, Lythraceae,Verbenaceae, Solanaceae, Piperaceae  Bechyne, 1959: 303 
Lythraria Bedel, 1897 Galeruca salicariae Paykull, 1800  by monotypy  Paraphthonomorpha Ohno, 1960 (synonymized by Kimoto, 1965)    Palaearctic  Lytraceae, Primulaceae, Lamiaceae, Verbenaceae, Hypericaceae  Bedel, 1897: 179 
Maaltica Samuelson, 1969 Maaltica concinna Samuelson, 1969  by original designation      New Guinea    Samuelson, 1969: 44 
Macrohaltica Bechyne, 1959 Altica plicata Erichson, 1847  by original designation  Megaltica Hatch, 1971    Central America, Neotropical  Gunneraceae  Bechyne, 1959: 305 
Malvernia Jacoby, 1899 Malvernia varicornis Jacoby, 1899: 347  by monotypy      Afrotropical  Rubiaceae  Jacoby, 1899: 346; Biondi, 1998; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Mandarella Duvivier, 1892 Mandarella nagpurensis Duvivier, 1892  by monotypy  Paramesopa Medvedev, 1984    Oriental    Duvivier, 1892: 433 
Manobia Jacoby, 1885 Manobia nigripennis Jacoby, 1885: 73  by subsequent designation by Maulik (1926)  Afroalytus Scherer, 1961 (synonymized by Biondi, 2001)    100  Old World  Urticaceae, Cyatheaceae, Asteraceae, Arecaceae, Epacridaceae, Pteridophyta  Jacoby, 1885: 73 
Manobiella Medvedev, 1993 Manobiella longirostris Medvedev, 1993  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 1993: 24 
Mantura Stephens, 1831 Chrysomela rustica Linnaeus, 1767  by subsequent designation of Chujo, 1935  Balanomorpha Chevrolat, 1836 (synonymized by Weise, 1886); Cardiapus Curtis, 1833  Stenomantura Heikertinger, 1909  20  Palaearctic, Oriental, Nearctic  Polygonaceae, Cystaceae, Asteraceae, Plantaginaceae, Oxalidaceae, Cistaceae, Rosacceae, Chenopodiaceae  Stephens, 1831: 322 
Marcapatia Bechyne, 1958 Crepidodera longicornis Jacoby, 1904  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne, 1958: 653 
Margaridisa Bechyne, 1958 Crepidodera flavescens Baly, 1976  by original designation      15  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Euphorbiaceae  Bechyne, 1958: 653 
Maritubana Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961 Maritubana neothonia Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961: 37 
Maturacaita Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977 Maturacaita teratopoda Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977: 101 
Maulika Basu & Sengupta, 1980 Maulika desemmaculata Basu & Sengupta, 1980  by original designation      Oriental    Basu & Sengupta, 1980: 143 
Megasus Jacoby, 1884 Megasus bimaculatus Jacoby, 1884  by monotypy      Guatemala    Jacoby, 1884: 321 
Megistops Boheman, 1859 Megistops quadrinotatus Boheman, 1859        27  Neotropical  Bignoniaceae, Clusiaceae, Cyperaceae, Rubiaceae, Buddlejaceae  Boheman, 1859: 186 
Meishania Chen & Wang, 1980 Meishania rufa Chen & Wang, 1980  by monotypy      Oriental    Chen & Wang, 1980: 13 
Mellipora Chujo, 1965 Mellipora shirozui Chujo, 1965  by monotypy      Taiwan    Chujo, 1965: 101 
Meraaltica Scherer, 1962 Euphenges lemoeides Clark, 1860  by original designation      Brazil    Scherer, 1962: 520 
Mesodera Jacoby, 1885 Mesodera fulvicollis Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      Guatemala, Mexico    Jacoby, 1885: 344 
Metroserrapha Bechyne, 1958 Metroserrapha prima Bechyne, 1958: 86  by original designation      Madagascar, Mascarene Isl.  Asteraceae, Polygonaceae, Ericaceae, Menecylaceae, Myrsinaceae, Oleaceae  Bechyne 1958: 86; Doguet, 1974 
Micraphthona Jacoby, 1900 Micraphthona nigrita Jacoby, 1900  by monotypy  Mesopa Jacoby, 1903 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008); Ceylonaltica Doberl, 1996 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    Oriental    Jacoby, 1900: 125 
Micrespera Chen & Wang, 1987 Micrespera castanea Chen & Wang, 1987  by monotypy      China    Chen & Wang, 1987: 196 
Microcrepis Chen, 1933 Microcrepis polita Chen, 1933  by monotypy  Martensomela Medvedev, 1984 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008); Nepalicrepis Scherer, 1969 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    Oriental    Chen, 1933: 449 
Microdonacia Blackburn, 1893 Microdonacia incerta Blackburn, 1893  by monotypy    Tantawangalo Reid, 1992  10  Australia, Tasmania  Myrtaceae, Eucryphiaceae, Proteaceae, Rhamnaceae, Rutaceae  Blackburn, 1893: 139; Reid, 1992 
Microsutrea Jacoby, 1894 Microsutrea violaceipennis Jacoby, 1894  by monotypy      New Guinea    Jacoby, 1894: 290 
Minota Kutschera, 1859 Haltica obesa Waltl, 1839  by monotypy  Hypnophila Foudras, 1860  Cardax Weise, 1893  13  Palaearctic, Oriental, Nearctic  Ericaceae, Plantaginaceae, Aspidiaceae  Kutschera, 1859: 423 
Minotula Weise, 1924 Minotula nitens Weise, 1924  by monotypy      Huan Fernandes Isl.(Peru)  Urticaceae, Solanaceae  Weise, 1924: 305 
Miritius Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965 Miritius egleri Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1965: 39 
Mistika Mohamedsaid, 2001 Mistika malaysiana Mohamedsaid, 2001  by monotypy      Oriental    Mohamedsaid, 2001: 46 
Mniophila Stephens, 1831 Haltica muscorum Koch, 1803  by monotypy      Palaearctic  Bryophita  Stephens, 1831: 330; Nadein, 2009 
Mniophilosoma Wollaston, 1854 Mniophilosoma laeve Wollaston, 1854  by monotypy      Madeira Isl., Azores Isl.  Plantaginaceae (?)  Wollaston, 1854: 453 
Monomacra Chevrolat, 1836 Haltica inermis Klug, 1829    Lactica Erichson, 1847; Camoena Baly, 1862; Medonia Baly, 1862; Halticodes Blackburn, 1896    120  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Passifloraceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 413 
Monotalla Bechyne, 1956 Monotalla guadeloupensis Bechyne, 1956  by monotypy      Neotropical    Bechyne. 1956: 588; Savini & Furth, 2001 
Montiaphthona Scherer, 1961 Montiaphthona monticola Scherer, 1961: 285  by monotypy      Afrotropical    Scherer, 1961: 282; Scherer, 1962; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Morylus Jacoby, 1887 Morylus fulvipennis Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      Sri Lanka    Jacoby, 1887: 99 
Moseria Weise, 1922 Moseria partita Weise, 1922  by monotypy      Oriental    Weise, 1922: 110; Medvedev, 2009 
Myrcina Chapuis, 1875 Myrcina nigra Chapuis, 1875: 127  by original designation  Xenaltica Baly, 1875 (synonymized by Laboissiere, 1942); Myrcinella Jacoby, 1901 (synonymized by Bechyne, 1964)    23  Afrotropical, Madagascar  Bignoniaceae  Chapuis, 1875: 124 
Myrcinoides Jacoby, 1894 Myrcinoides viridis Jacoby, 1894  by monotypy      Oriental    Jacoby, 1894: 185; Mohamedsaid, 1996 
Nankus Chen, 1933 Nankus bifoveolatus Chen, 1933  by monotypy      Oriental    Chen, 1933: 385 
Nasidia Harold, 1876 Nasidia haagi Harold, 1876  by monotypy      Columbia    Harold, 1876: 32 
Nasigona Jacoby, 1902 Nasigona pallida Jacoby, 1902  by monotypy      Neotropical    Jacoby, 1902: 203 
Neoacanthobioides Bechyne & Bechyne, 1976 Longitarsus homotarsus Bechyne & Bechyne        Venezuela    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1976: 545 
Neocacoscelis Bechyne, 1968 Cacoscelis filiformis Fabricius  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne, 1968: 1716 
Neoclitena Abullah & Qureshi, 1968 Neoclitena simplex Abullah & Qureshi, 1968  by monotypy      Pakistan    Abdullah & Qureshi, 1948: 413 
Neocrepidodera Heikertinger, 1911 Ochrosis sibirica Pic, 1909  by monotypy  Asiorestia Jacobson, 1926 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Vandenberg, 1996); Orestoides Hatch, 1935 (synonymized by Konstantinov, 1995)    100  worldwide except. Neotropics and Afrotropics  Rutaceae, Solanaceae, Ericaceae, Asteraceae, Rosaceae, Fabaceae, Poaceae, several other families  Heikertinger, 1911: 34 
Neodera Duvivier, 1891 Crepidodera picticornis Harold, 1877: 107  by original designation      14  Madagascar    Duvivier, 1891: 316; Bechyne, 1947 
Neodiphaulaca Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975 Diphaulaca itapiranga Bechyne  by original designation      Brazil, Panama, Columbia, Mexico    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975: 121 
Neopraea Jacoby, 1885 Neopraea submetallica Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      Sumatra    Jacoby, 1885: 38 
Neorthana Medvedev, 1996 Neorthana fulva Medvedev, 1996  by monotypy      Philippines    Medvedev, 1996: 80 
Neorthella Medvedev, 2010 Neorthella rufofulva Medvedev, 2010  by monotypy      Oriental    Medvedev, 2010: 292 
Neosphaeroderma Savini & Furth, 2001 Sphaeroderma coerulea Jacoby, 1891  by original designation      Panama    Savini & Furth, 2001: 910 
Neothona Bechyne, 1955 Neothona prima Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      12  Central America, Neotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 86 
Nephrica Harold, 1877 Nephrica kirschi Harold, 1877    Cyclophysa Baly, 1879    Central America, Neotropical    Harold, 1877: 132 
Nesaecrepida Blake, 1864 no data        Nearctic, Mexico, West Indies  Euphorbiaceae, Fabaceae  Blake, 1964: 21 
Nicaltica Konstantinov, Chamorro-Lacayo & Savini, 2009 Nicaltica selvanegra Konstantinov, Chamorro-Lacayo et Savini, 2009  by original designation      Neotropical    Konstantinov, Chamorro-Lacayo et Savini, 2009: 2 
Nisotra Baly, 1864 Haltica gemella Erichson, 1834  by subsequent designation by Chapuis (1875)  Pseudonisotra Bechyne, 1968    90  Afrotropical, Madagascar, Oriental, Australia  Malvaceae, Bombacaceae, Tiliaceae, Fabaceae, Rosaceae, Asteraceae, Lamiaceae, Rubiaceae, Poaceae, Orchidaceae  Baly, 1864: 437 
Nonarthra Baly, 1862 Nonarthra variabilis Baly, 1862  by original designation  Enneamera Harold, 1875    60  Palaearctic, Oriental  Anacardiaceae, Solanaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Rosaceae, Rutaceae, Asteraceae, Papaveraceae  Baly, 1862: 455 
Normaltica Konstantinov, 2002 Normaltica obrieni Konstantinov, 2002  by original designation      Neotropical    Konstantinov, 2002: 2 
Notomela Jacoby, 1899 Notomela cyanipennis Jacoby, 1899  by monotypy      Afrotropical  Rutaceae  Jacoby, 1899: 357; Bryant, 1931; Scherer, 1969 
Notozona Chevrolat, 1836 Chrysomela bifasciata Olivier, 1789        22  Central America, Neotropical    Chevrolat, 1836: 418 
Novascuta Ozdikmen, 2008 Ascuta paradoxa Medvedev, 1997  by monotypy  Ascuta Medvedev, 1997 (nom. preocc., nec Ascuta Forster, 1956 (Aranei)); Ascutella Medvedev, 2009 (unnecessary new name)    Palaearctic    Ozdikmen, 2008: 645; Medvedev, 1997; Medvedev, 2009 
Novofoudrasia Jacobson, 1901 Foudrasia rufiventris Weise, 1900  by monotypy  Foudrasia Weise, 1900; Griva Maulik, 1926    Palaearctic, Oriental  Fabaceae  Jacobson, 1901: 139; Maulik, 1926: 289 
Ntaolaltica Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2013 Ntaolaltica antennata Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2013  by original designation      Madagascar    Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2013: 94 
Nycteronychis Bechyne, 1955 Oedionychus trivittatus Baly, 1859  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1955: 213 
Nzerekorena Bechyne, 1955 Nzerekorena cerambycina Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 507; Scherer, 1959; Scherer & Boppre, 1997; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Ochrosis Foudras, 1861 Haltica ventralis Illiger, 1807  by monotypy      Palaearctic  Solanaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Boraginaceae, Primulaceae  Foudras, 1861: 46 
Ocnoscelis Eruchson, 1847 Ocnoscelis cyanoptera Erichson, 1847  by monotypy      14  Neotropical    Erichson, 1847: 174 
Octogonotes Drapiez, 1819 Octogonotes banoni Drapiez, 1819  by monotypy      14  Central America, Neotropical    Drapiez, 1819: 184 
Oedionychis Latreille, 1829 Altica marginella Olivier, 1808  by monotypy  Lithonoma Chevrolat, 1836; Chloephaga Weise, 1899; Pedema Chevrolat, 1836    Palaearctic  Verbenaceae, Ericaceae  Latreille, 1829: 154 
Omeiana Chen, 1934 Omeia rufipes Chen, 1934  by monotypy  Omeia Chen, 1934 (nom preocc., nec Hsu, 1933)    Oriental (China: Szechuan)    Chen, 1934: 411 
Omeisphaera Chen & Zia, 1974 Omeisphaera anticata Chen & Zia, 1974  by monotypy      Oriental (China: Szechuan)    Chen & Zia, 1934: 479 
Omophoita Chevrolat, 1836 Chrysomela aequinoctialis Linnaeus, 1758    Ptena Chevrolat, 1837; Homophoeta Erichson, 1847; Longasphaera Bechyne, 1955 (synonymized by Duckett, 2004)    50  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Lamiaceae, Verbenaceae, Boraginaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 410 
Omototus Clark, 1860 Omototus morosus Clark, 1860        Central America, Neotropical  Myrtaceae, Mimosaceae  Clark, 1860: 208 
Ophrida Chapuis, 1875 Ophrida guttata Chapuis, 1875  by monotypy  Blepharoides Jacoby, 1893 (synonymized by Medvedev, 1999)    20  Oriental  Burseraceae  Chapuis, 1875: 31; Jacoby, 1893: 148; Medvedev, 1999 
Opisthopygme Blackburn, 1896 Opisthopygme jacobyi Blackburn, 1896  by monotypy      Australia    Blackburn, 1896: 67 
Oreinodera Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963 Oreinodera aptera Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963  by monotypy      El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963: 13 
Orestia Chevrolat, 1836 Lycoperdina alpina Germar, 1824  by subsequent designation of Heikertinger, 1950  Pyladia Weise, 1886 (synonymized by Heikertinger, 1950)    27  Palaearctic  Lamiaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 440; Heikertinger, 1924 
Orhespera Chen & Wang, 1984 Orhespera glabricollis Chen & Wang, 1984 (proposed as subgenus)  by original designation      Oriental (China: Yunnan)    Chen & Wang, 1984: 313 
Orisaltata Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2006 Aphthona azurea Jacoby, 1896  by original designation      Oriental  Aristolochaceae  Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2006: 40, Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2009 
Orodes Jacoby, 1891 Orodes nigropictus Jacoby, 1891  by monotypy      Brazil, Venezuela, Panama    Jacoby, 1891: 276 
Orthaltica Crotch, 1873 Crioceris copalina Fabricius, 1901    Micrantipha Blackburn, 1896 (synonymized by Reid, 1990); Leptotrix Horn, 1889; Livolia Jacoby, 1903; Leptotrihaltica Heikertinger, 1925; Micrepitrix Laboissiere, 1933; Serraticollis White, 1942; Epithrella Medvedev, 1993; Livoliella Medvedev, 1997    20  Palaearctic, Nearctic, Oriental, Australia  Anacardiaceae  Crotch, 1873: 69 
Pachyonychis Clark, 1860 Pachyonychis paradoxa Clark, 1860  by monotypy  Hamletia Crotch, 1873    USA  Smilacaceae  Clark, 1860: 290 
Pachyonychus Crotch, 1873 Pachyonychus paradoxus (Melsheimer, 1847)  by monotypy  Clarkaltica Weise, 1921    USA  Smilacaceae  Crotch, 1873: 56, 58 
Palaeothona Jacoby, 1885 Palaeothona rugifrons Jacoby, 1885  by designation of Blake, 1950      Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical    Jacoby, 1885: 377; Furth, 2006 
Palmaraltica Bechyne, 1959 Palmaraltica heteronycha Bechyne, 1959  by original designation      Bolivia, Venezuela    Bechyne, 1959: 347 
Palopoda Erichson, 1847 Palopoda tersa Erichson, 1847  by monotypy      Peru, Bolivia    Erichson, 1847: 171 
Panchrestus Clark, 1860 Panchrestus pulcher Clark, 1860        Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 137 
Panilurus Jacoby, 1904 Panilurus nilgiriensis Jacoby, 1904  by monotypy      Oriental  Polygonaceae  Jacoby, 1904: 392; Prathapan & Viraktamath, 2005 
Paracacoscelis Bechyne & Bechyne, 1861 Cacoscelis tibialis Jacoby, 1902  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961: 59 
Paradibolia Baly, 1875 Paradibolia indica Baly, 1875: 31  by monotypy      10  Afrotropical, Oriental, Australia  Lamiaceae  Baly, 1875: 31 
Paralactica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961 Haltica capitata Illiger  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1961: 45 
Paralacticoides Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977 Paralacticoides bicarinata Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977: 101 
Paraminota Scherer, 1989 Paraminota minima Scherer, 1989  by original designation  Chabriella Medvedev, 1990; Schawalleria Medvedev, 1990    Nepal    Scherer, 1989: 52 
Paraminotella Doberl & Konstantinov, 2003 Paraminota nepalensis Doberl, 1991  by original designation      Nepal    Doberl & Konstantinov, 2003: 205 
Paranaita Bechyne, 1955 Oedionychus optimus Germar, 1824  by original designation      15  Central America, Neotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 23 
Paraphthona Medvedev, 2009 Paraphthona mostovskyi Medvedev, 2009  by original designation      Oriental    Medvedev, 2009: 143 
Parargopus Chen, 1939 Parargopus sphaerodermoides Chen, 1939  by monotypy      Oriental (China)    Chen, 1939: 65 
Parasutra Medvedev, 1994 Parasutra furthi Medvedev, 1004  by monotypy      Pacific    Medvedev, 1994: 143: 69 
Parasyphraea Bechyne, 1959 Monomacra nigriceps Boheman, 1859  by original designation      17  Central America, Neotropical    Bechyne, 1959: 313 
Parategyrius Kimoto & Gressitt, 1966 Parategyrius unicolor Kimoto & Gressit, 1966  by monotypy      Japan    Kimoto & Gressit, 1966: 552 
Parathrylea Duvivier, 1892 Parathrylea apicipennis Duvivier, 1892  by monotypy      Oriental    Duvivier, 1892: 420 
Paratonfania Medvedev, 1993 Paratonfania coeruleipennis Medvedev, 1993  by monotypy      Philippines, Sulawesi    Medvedev, 1993: 24 
Parazipangia Ohno, 1965 Parazipangia okiana Ohno, 1965  by monotypy      Japan    Ohno, 1965: 101 
Parchicola Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975 Monomacra yena Bechyne  by original designation      Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Passifloraceae  Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975: 63 
Parecynovia Bechyne, 1958 Parecynovia expulsa Bechyne, 1958  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne, 1958: 647 
Parhespera Chen, 1932 Parhespera puncticollis Chen, 1932  by monotypy      Borneo    Chen, 1932: 193 
Parlina Motschulsky, 1866 Parlina trancisa Motschulsky, 1866  by monotypy      Sri Lanka    Motschulsky, 1866: 420 
Parophrida Chen, 1934 Parophrida violacea Chen, 1934  by original designation      10  Oriental    Chen, 1934: 395; Medvedev, 1999 
Pedethma Weise, 1923 Pedethma fuscipennis Weise, 1923  by subsequent designation of Lingafelter & Konstantinov, 2000      17  Australia    Weise, 1923: 119; Lingafelter & Konstantinov, 2000 
Pedilia Clark, 1865 Pedilia rufa Clark, 1865  by monotypy      Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1865: 384 
Peltobothrus Enderlein, 1912 no data        no data  Neotropical    Enderlein, 1912: 77 
Pentamesa Harold, 1876 Pentamesa duodecimpunctata Harold, 1876  by monotypy      20  Oriental, Palaearctic  Ranunculaceae  Harold, 1876: 124 
Pepila Weise, 1923 Chaetocnema megalopoides Baly, 1887  by monotypy      Australia  Myrtaceae  Weise, 1923: 127; Biondi, 2002 
Perichilona Weise, 1919 Perichilona rufa Weise, 1919: 203  by original designation      Afrotropical    Weise, 1919: 202 
Phaelota Jacoby, 1887 Phaelota semifasciata Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy  Thrylaea Jacoby, 1887 (Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2009, synonymized)    13  Oriental  Pteridophyta  Jacoby, 1887: 94; Prathapan & Viraktamath, 2004 
Phenrica Bechyne, 1957 Disonycha austriaca Schauff, 1874  by original designation    Orthophenrica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1966  70  Central America, Neotropical  Amaranthaceae  Bechyne, 1957: 341 
Philocalis Boisduval, 1835 Philocalis pulchra Boheman, 1835  by monotypy      New Guinea    Boisduval, 1835: 552 
Philogeus Jacoby, 1887 Philogeus fulvipennis Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      Sri Lanka    Jacoby, 1887: 95 
Philopona Weise, 1903 Oedionychis vernicata Gerstaecker, 1871: 84  by original designation  Oedionychis Latreille, 1829 (pars)  Philotarsa Medvedev, 2009  50  Old World  Acanthaceae, Plantaginaceae  Weise, 1903: 216 
Philostogya Weise, 1929 Philostogya concinna Weise, 1929  by monotypy      Trinidad    Weise, 1929: 22 
Phrynocepha Baly, 1861 Phrynocepha pulchella Baly, 1861  by original designation  Romalocera Dejean, 1836 (nom. nudum)    10  Central America, Neotropical, Mexico  Fabaceae  Baly, 1861: 201; Gilbert, 2011 
Phydanis Horn, 1889 Phydanis bicolor Horn, 1889  by monotypy      Nearctic, Central America    Horn, 1889: 198 
Phygasia Chevrolat, 1836 Altica unicolor Olivier, 1808: 699  by subsequent designation of Chevrolat (1845)  Macroorthocrepis Pic, 1921; Lactica Erichson, 1847 (pars); Phygasia Baly, 1876 (preoccup.); Scallodera Harold, 1877; Algrisma Fairmaire, 1888    50  Palaearctic, Oriental, Afrotropical  Asclepiadaceae, Convolvolaceae, flowers of Cyperaceae, Poaceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 411 
Phygasoma Jacoby, 1898 Phygasoma borneoensis Jacoby, 1898  by monotypy      Borneo    Jacoby, 1898: 379 
Phylacticus Clark, 1860 Phylacticus ustulatus Clark, 1860        Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 100 
Phyllotreta Chevrolat, 1837 Chrysomela brassicae Fabricius, 1787: 78  by subsequent designation by Chevrolat (1845)  Orchestris Crotch, 1873; Tanygaster Blatchley, 1921    300  worldwide  Cruciferae, Resedaceae, Capparidaceae, Cleomaceae, Limnanthaceae, Tropaeolaceae  Chevrolat, 1837: 415; Heikertinger, 1941, 1942; Smith, 1985 
Physimerus Clark, 1860 Physimerus vittatus Clark, 1860    Thrasygoeus Clark, 1860    75  Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 69 
Physodactyla Chapuis, 1875 Physonychis africana Chapuis, 1875: 89  by original designation  Oedionychis Latreille, 1829 (pars)    Afrotropical  Acanthaceae, Amaranthaceae  Chapuis, 1875: 83, 88; Scherer 1962 
Physoma Clark, 1863 Physoma tripartitum (Thomson, 1858)  by subsequent designation of Chapuis (1875)  Tropidophora Thomson, 1858; Hyphasys Harold, 1877 (pars); Hyphasoma Jacoby, 1903 (pars); Oedionychis Latreille, 1829 (pars)    22  Afrotropical    Clark, 1863: 165 
Physomandroya Bechyne, 1959 Physomandroya decorsei Bechyne, 1959: 319  by original designation  Asphaera Chevrolat, 1843 (pars); Oedionychis Latreille, 1829 (pars)    Madagascar    Chevrolat, 1843: 227; Bechyne, 1959 
Physonychis Clark, 1860 Physonychis smaragdina Clark, 1860: 31  by original designation      30  Afrotropical, Madagascar  Thunbergiaceae  Clark, 1860: 29 
Piobuckia Bechyne, 1956 Piobuckia promecosomoides Bechyne, 1956  by original designation      Brazil, Bolivia    Bechyne, 1956: 1005 
Platiprosopus Chevrolat, 1834 no data    Phyllotrupes Hope, 1840; Oxygona Chevrolat, 1847    30  Central America, Neotropical  Sterculiaceae, Fabaceae  Chevrolat, 1834: 87 
Platycepha Baly, 1878 Platycepha eximia Baly, 1878  by monotypy      Australia    Baly, 1878: 475 
Platysphaerina Medvedev, 2009 Sphaeroderma indochinensis Chen, 1934  by original designation  Platysphaera Medvedev, 2001 (nom. preocc., nec Platysphaera Holdich & Harrison, Crustacea)    Oriental  Musaceae  Medvedev, 2009: 154; Medvedev, 2001: 188 
Plectrotetra Baly, 1862 Plectrotetra clarki Baly, 1862        17  Central America    Baly, 1862: 454 
Pleuraltica Sharp, 1886 Phyllotreta cyaneum Broun, 1880  by monotypy      New Zealand, Norfolk Isl.  Rubiaceae (Coprosma)  Sharp, 1886: 449; Samuelson, 1973 
Pleurasphaera Bechyne, 1958 Asphaera decipiens Clark, 1865  by monotypy      Brazil, Argentina    Bechyne, 1958: 679 
Pleurochroma Clark, 1860 Pleurochroma balteatum Clark, 1860        Brazil    Clark, 1860: 131 
Podagrica Chevrolat, 1837 Altica fuscipes Fabricius, 1775  by subsequent designation of Maulik, 1926  Podagrixena Bechyne, 1968 (synonymized by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010); Podagricina Csiki, 1940 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012); Neumannia Weise, 1907 (synonymized by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    about 55  Palaearctic, Oriental, Afrotropical, Madagascar  Malvaceae, Tiliaceae, Sterculiaceae, Bombacaceae,  Chevrolat, 1837: 418 
Podagricella Chen, 1933 Podagricella cyanipennis Chen, 1933: 234        Oriental (China: Yunnan)    Chen, 1933: 234 
Podagricomela Heikertinger, 1924 Podagricomela weisei Heikertinger, 1924  by original designation      22  Oriental (China: Yunnan)  Rutaceae  Heikertinger, 1924: 36; Medvedev, 2002 
Podaltica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963 Podaltica harrietta Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963  by monotypy      El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963: 52 
Podontia Dalman, 1824 Galleruca grandis Grondal, 1808 (Chrysomela lutea Olivier, 1790)  by subsequent designation of Maulik, 1926  Paramerista Lopatin, 2011 (synonymized by Bezdek, 2012)    10  Palaearctic, Oriental  Anarcadiaceae, Burseraceae, Eleaocarpaceae, Caesalpinaceae, Moraceae, Theaceae  Dalman, 1824: 23; Medvedev, 1999 
Polyclada Chevrolat, 1835 Clythra pectinicornis Olivier, 1789: 31  by monotypy  Cladocera Hope, 1840 (synonymy reported in Achard, 1922); Cladotelia Kolbe, 1894 (synonymy reported in Achard, 1922)    16  Afrotropical, Saudi Arabia  Anarcadiaceae  Chevrolat, 1835: 375 
Prasona Baly, 1861 Prasona viridis Baly, 1861  by monotypy      Central America, Neotropical  Asteraceae  Baly, 1861: 300 
Pratima Maulik, 1931 Pratima variabilis Maulik, 1931: 253  by original designation      Seychelles and Mascarene Islands    Maulik 1931: 253; Bechyne, 1958 
Priobolia Chen & Wang, 1987 Priobolia viridiaurata Chen & Wang, 1987  by monotypy      China    Chen & Wang, 1987: 58 
Procalus Clark, 1865 Coelomera mutans Blanchard        Neotropical    Clark, 1865: 260 
Profebra Samuelson, 1967 Profebra coxalis Samuelson, 1967  by original designation      Solomon Isl.    Samuelson, 1967: 148 
Propiasus Csiki, 1939 Propiasus fulvus Jacoby, 1892  by monotypy  Piasus Jacoby, 1892 (new replaced name by Csiki, 1939, nec Distant, 1883)    Mexico    Csiki, 1939: 252 
Prosplecestha Weise, 1921 Prosplecestha rufula Weise, 1921  by monotypy      Brazil    Weise, 1921: 169 
Protopsilapha Bechyne & Bechyne, 1973 Haltica pallens Blanchard  by original designation      Chile    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1973: 27 
Pseudadorium Fairmaire, 1885 Pseudadorium vernicatum Fairmaire, 1884: 239  by monotypy      Madagascar    Fairmaire, 1885: 239; Bechyne, 1958 
Pseudaphthona Jacoby, 1903 Pseudaphthona humeralis Jacoby, 1903  by monotypy      India    Jacoby, 1903: 104 
Pseudargopus Chen, 1933 Pseudargopus clypeatus Chen, 1933  by monotypy      Vietnam    Chen, 1933: 453 
Pseudodera Baly, 1861 Pseudodera xanthospila Baly, 1861  by original designation      16  Oriental  Smilacaceae  Baly, 1861: 200 
Pseudodibolia Jacoby, 1891 Pseudodibolia picea Jacoby, 1891  by monotypy      Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Acanthaceae  Jacoby, 1891: 291 
Pseudodisonycha Blake, 1954 no data        no data  West Indies    Blake, 1954: 248 
Pseudophygasia Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2013 Crepidodera analis Harold, 1877 (= Phygasia analis Harold, 1877)  by original designation      Madagascar    Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2013: 99 
Pseudogona Jacoby, 1885 Pseudogona panamensis Jacoby, 1885        Panama    Jacoby, 1885: 390 
Pseudolampsis Horn, 1889 Hypolampsis guttata LeConte, 1884  by monotypy      Nearctic, Neotropical  Azollaceae  Horn, 1889: 174 
Pseudoliprus Chujo & Kimoto, 1960 Liprus hirtus Baly, 1874  by original designation      10  Palaearctic, Oriental  Actinidaceae, Polygonaceae, Vitaceae  Chujo et Kimoto, 1960: 9 
Pseudorthygia Csiki, 1940 Orthygia nigritarsis Jacoby, 1891    Orthygia Jacoby, 1891 (new replaced name by Csiki, 1939, nec Morch, 1853)    Mexico    Csiki, 1939: 341 
Pseudostenophyma Furth, 2010 Stenophyma modesta Weise, 1921  by original designation      Brazil    Furth & Zhaurova, 2010: 40 
Psilapha Clark, 1865 Psilapha flava Clark, 1865  by monotypy      Neotropical    Clark, 1865: 389 
Psylliodes Latreille, 1829 Chrysomela chrysocephala Linnaeus, 1758  by subsequent designation of Maulik, 1926  Macrocnema Stephens, 1831; Macrocnema Weise, 1888; Psyllomima Bedel, 1898  Eupus Wollaston, 1854; Semicnema Weise, 1888; Psyllobactra Lopatin, 1976; Minicnema Nadein, 2007  200  worldwide  Brassicaceae, Cannabinaceae, Solanaceae, Urticaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Poaceae  Latreille, 1829: 154; Nadein, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010 
Ptocadica Harold, 1876 Ptocadica straminea Harold, 1876  by monotypy      Panama, Columbia, Peru, Costa Rica    Harold, 1876: 25 
Pydaristes Harold, 1875 Pydaristes attagenoides Harold, 1875: 447  by monotypy      "Africa"    Harold, 1875: 446; Scherer, 1961 
Pyxidaltica Bechyne, 1956 Oedionychus variegatus Jacoby, 1880  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1956: 1044 
Resistenciana Bechyne, 1958 Lactica clara Harold, 1875  by original designation      Central America, Neotropical    Bechyne, 1958: 988 
Rhinotmetus Clark, 1860 Oedionychus leptocephalus Perty, 1832        35  Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 33 
Rhynchasphaera Bechyne, 1955 Rhynchasphaera orophila Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      Bolivia, Peru    Bechyne, 1955: 198 
Rhypetra Baly, 1875 Rhypetra costata Baly, 1875  by monotypy      Colombia, Bolivia    Baly, 1875: 30 
Roicus Clark, 1860 Roicus sexmaculatus Clark, 1860    Sterneugonia Bechyne, 1959; Rhoicus Gemminger & Harold, 1876    Brazil, Bolivia    Clark, 1860: 22 
Rosalactica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977 Lactica maculicollis Jacoby, 1904  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1977: 101 
Sanariana Bechyne, 1955 Sanariana rubra Bechyne, 1955  by original designation      Neotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 75 
Sanckia Duvivier, 1891 Sanckia johanna Duvivier, 1891: 316  by original designation  Brancucciella Medvedev, 1995 (syn. of Eugonotes Jac., synonymized by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010); Eugonotes Jacoby, 1897 (synonymized by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    20  Afrotropical, Madagascar    Duvivier, 1891: 316; Jacoby, 1897; Bechyne, 1956; Medvedev, 1995 
Sangariola Jacobson, 1922 Galleruca punctatostriata Motschulsky, 1861  by original designation  Charidea Baly, 1888; Allophyla Weise, 1889; Lophallya Hincks, 1949; Lochmaeina Medvedev, 1956    Palaearctic, Oriental  Liliaceae, Araceae, Smilacaceae  Jacobson, 1922: 522 
Scelidopsis Jacoby, 1888 no data        Central America    Jacoby, 1888: 609 
Sebaethoides Chen, 1934 Sebaethoides castaneus Chen, 1934  by monotypy      Oriental    Chen, 1934: 298 
Sericopus Medvedev, 2005 Sericopus viridis Medvedev, 2005  by monotypy      Oriental    Medvedev, 2005 
Serraphula Jacoby, 1897 Serraphula aenea Jacoby, 1897: 557  by monotypy      19  Afrotropical  Asteraceae  Jacoby, 1897: 556; Maulik, 1929; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2010 
Sesquiphaera Bechyne, 1958 Sphaeroderma mashonanum Jacoby, 1900: 252  by original designation  Paropsiderma Bechyne, 1958 (syn. by Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2012)    Afrotropical (incl. Madagascar)    Bechyne, 1958: 92; Scherer, 1961 
Setsaltica Samuelson, 1971 Setsaltica cyatheae Samuelson, 1971  by original designation      New Guinea  Cyatheaceae  Samuelson, 1971: 513 
Seychellaltica Biondi, 2002 Chaetocnema mahensis Maulik, 1931: 250  by original designation      Indian Ocean: Seychelles    Biondi, 2002: 358 
Sidfaya Blake, 1964 no data        no data  West Indies    Blake, 1964: 26 
Simaethea Baly, 1865 Simaethea laportei Baly, 1865  by monotypy      Oriental    Baly, 1865: 247 
Sinaltica Chen, 1939 Sinaltica exigua Chen, 1939  by monotypy      China    Chen, 1939: 60 
Sinocrepis Chen, 1933 Sinocrepis micans Chen, 1933  by monotypy      Oriental    Chen, 1933: 232 
Sitacella Weise, 1923 Sitacella viridipennis/socia Weise, 1923        Australia    Weise, 1923: 123 
Sjoestedtinia Weise, 1910 Sjoestedtinia montivaga Weise, 1910: 206  by original designation      Afrotropical  Campanulaceae, Asteraceae  Weise, 1910a: 205; Bryant, 1953, Scherer, 1963 
Sophraena Baly, 1865 Sophraena ornata Baly, 1865  by monotypy  Axiotheata Duponchel, 1842; Cyrtosphaerus Clark, 1865    Neotropical    Baly, 1865: 342 
Sophraenella Jacoby, 1904 Sophraenella fulva Jacoby, 1904  by monotypy      Brazil    Jacoby, 1904: 405 
Sparnus Clark, 1860 Sparnus globosus Clark, 1860  by monotypy  Cyrton Clark, 1860    Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 265 
Sphaerochabria Medvedev, 1999 Sphaerochabria nepalica Medvedev, 1999  by monotypy      Nepal    Medvedev, 1999: 187 
Sphaeroderma Stephens, 1831 Altica testacea Fabricius, 1775: 114  by subsequent designation by Maulik, 1926  Argosomus Wollaston, 1867 (synonymized by Scherer, 1961); Musaka Bechyne, 1958 (synonymized by Scherer, 1961); Kimotoa Gruev, 1985 (synonymized by Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008)    250  Old World  Asteraceae, Ranunculaceae  Stephens, 1831: 328; Medvedev, 2009 
Sphaerodermella Ogloblin, 1930 Sphaeroderma rufopicta Motschulsky, 1866  by monotypy      Sri Lanka    Ogloblin, 1930: 96 
Sphaerometopa Chapuis, 1875 Haltica acroleuca Wiedem., 1819        10  Oriental    Chapuis, 1875: 80 
Sphaeronychus Dejean, 1837 no data    Monoplatus Clark, 1860; Metriotes Clark, 1860    35  Central America, Neotropical    Dejean, 1837: 407 
Sphaerophrida Chen, 1934 Sphaerophrida guttata Chen, 1934  by original designation      Oriental    Chen, 1934: 397; Medvedev, 1999 
Sphaeropleura Jacoby, 1887 Sphaeropleura tricostata Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      Sri Lanka    Jacoby, 1887: 102 
Stegnaspea Baly, 1877 Stegnaspea trimeni Baly, 1877: 182  by monotypy      South Africa    Baly, 1877: 181 
Stegnea Baly, 1879 Stegnea nigripes Baly, 1879  by monotypy      10  Neotropical    Baly, 1879: 247 
Stenoluperus Ogloblin, 1936 Luperus potanini Weise, 1889        33  Palaearctic, Oriental    Ogloblin, 1936: 247 
Stenophyma Baly, 1877 Stenophyma elegans Baly, 1877  by monotypy      Brazil    Baly, 1877: 176 
Strabala Chevrolat, 1836 Altica ferruginea Olivier      Isostrabala Bechyne & Bechyne, 1975  30  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Passifloraceae, Fabaceae, Rubiaceae, Solanaceae, Musaceae, Poaceae, Orchidaceae, Convolvulaceae, Chenopodiaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 413 
Stuckenbergiana Scherer, 1963 Podagrica glabrata Jacoby, 1899: 349  by original designation      South Africa    Scherer, 1963: 670. 
Styrepitrix Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963 Styrepitrix boqueronica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963  by monotypy      El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963: 9 
Suetes Jacoby, 1891 Suetes niger Jacoby, 1891  by monotypy      Mexico    Jacoby, 1891: 286 
Sumatrahaltica Doberl, 2007 Sebaethe melanocephala Jacoby, 1896  by original designation      Oriental    Doberl, 2007: 83 
Sutrea Baly, 1876 no data        40  Oriental, Australian  Sterculiaceae, Zingiberaceae  Baly, 1876: 435 
Syphrea Baly, 1876 Syphrea pretiosa Baly, 1876  by monotypy  Micraltica Leconte & Horn, 1883    100  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Euphorbiaceae  Baly, 1876: 447 
Systena Chevrolat, 1836 no data        90  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Fabaceae, Mimosaceae, Solanaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Asteraceae, Amaranthaceae, Buddlejaceae, Malvaceae, Verbenaceae, Apiaceae, Rubiaceae  Chevrolat, 1836: 414 
Taiwanohespera Kimoto, 1970 Taiwanohespera sasajii Kimoto, 1970  by monotypy      Taiwan    Kimoto, 1970: 300 
Taiwanoliprus Komiya, 2006 Taiwanoliprus endonis Komiya, 2006  by original designation      Taiwan  Vitaceae  Komiya, 2006: 190 
Taiwanorestia Kimoto, 1991 Taiwanorestia nigra Kimoto, 1991  by monotypy      Taiwan    Kimoto, 1991: 122 
Tamdaoana Medvedev, 2009 Tamdaoana subseriata Medvedev, 2009  by monotypy      Vietnam    Medvedev, 2009: 195 
Tebalia Fairmaire, 1889 Tebalia caeruleata Fairmaire, 1889  by monotypy      China    Fairmaire, 1889: 83 
Tegyrius Jacoby, 1887 Tegyrius metallicus Jacoby, 1887  by monotypy      12  Oriental  Piperaceae  Jacoby, 1887: 97; Prathapan & Viraktamath, 2009 
Temnocrepis Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963 Temnocrepis trifiniensis Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963  by original designation      El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963: 11 
Tenosis Clark, 1865 Tenosis purpureipennis Clark, 1865  by monotypy      Brazil    Clark, 1865: 397 
Teresopolisia Bechyne, 1956 Teresopolisia callosa Bechyne, 1956  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1956: 980 
Terpnochlorus Fairmaire, 1904 Terpnochlorus perrieri Fairmaire, 1904: 269  by monotypy  Chaloenus Westwood, 1862 (pars)    Afrotropical, Madagascar, Neotropical  Juncaceae  Fairmaire, 1904: 269; Biondi, 2002 
Tetragonotes Clark, 1860 Tetragonotes elegans Clark, 1860        20  Central America, Neotropical    Clark, 1860: 53 
Thrasychroma Jacoby, 1885 Trasychroma submetallica Jacoby, 1885  by monotypy      Java, Sumatra    Jacoby, 1885: 70 
Tonfania Chen, 1936 Tonfania apicalis Chen, 1936  by monotypy      Philippines    Chen, 1936: 636 
Torodera Weise, 1902 Torodera octomaculata Weise, 1902: 164  by subsequent designation by Scherer (1987)      Afrotropical, Oriental  Poaceae (doubtful)  Weise, 1902: 163; Scherer, 1987 
Toxaria Weise, 1903 Galleruca indica Fabricius, 1798: 98  by original designation      Afrotropical    Weise, 1903: 215 
Trachytetra Sharp, 1886 Phyllotreta rugulosa Broun, 1880: 636  by original designation  Amydus Chen, 1935; Monodaltica Bechyne, 1955; Trachyaphthona Heikertinger, 1924; Zipangia Heikertinger, 1924; Typhodes Samuelson, 1984; Nesohaltica Maulik, 1929  Longitarsella Medvedev, 2009  50  Old World  Rubiaceae, Epacridaceae, Violaceae, Pittosporaceae, Zingiberaceae, Costaceae, Arecaceae, Caprofoliaceae, Myrtaceae, Thymelaeaceae  Sharp, 1886: 449; Konstantinov & Prathapan, 2008 
Tribolia Chen, 1933 Tribolia rufa Chen, 1933  by monotypy      Oriental  Euphorbiaceae  Chen, 1933: 451 
Trichaltica Harold, 1876 Trichaltica denticollis Harold, 1876    Hoplacerus Jacoby, 1892    30  Nearctic, Central America, Neotropical  Oleaceae, Salicaceae  Harold, 1976: 2 
Trifiniocola Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963 Trifiniocola freundi Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963  by original designation      El Salvador    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1963: 14 
Triphaltica Bechyne, 1968 Diphaltica ruderalis Bechyne  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1968: 1717 
Tritonaphthona Bechyne, 1960 Aphthona longicornis Laboissiere, 1942  by original designation      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1960: 70 
Ulrica Scherer, 1862 Sparnus minutus Jacoby, 1889  by original designation      Venezuela, Puerto Rico    Scherer, 1862: 520 
Upembaltica Bechyne, 1960 Upembaltica scolytina Bechyne, 1960: 53-54  by original designation      Afrotropical    Bechyne, 1960: 53; Biondi & D'Alessandro, 2003 
Utingaltica Bechyne, 1961 Haltica calcarata Illiger  by original designation      Brazil, Peru, Bolivia    Bechyne, 1961: 46 
Vilhenaltica Bechyne & Bechyne, 1964 Vilhenaltica dibolosoma Bechyne & Bechyne, 1964  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1964: 101 
Walterianella Bechyne, 1955 Oedionychus interruptovittatus Jacoby, 1905  by original designation      100  Central America, Neotropical  Rubiaceae, Bignoniaceae  Bechyne, 1955: 21 
Wanderbiltiana Bechyne, 1955 Oedionychus nitidus Fabricius, 1801  by original designation      30  Neotropical    Bechyne, 1955: 215 
Warchaltica Doberl, 2007 Warchaltica brenneri Doberl, 2007  by monotypy      Borneo    Doberl, 2007: 617 
Wittmeraltica Bechyne, 1956 Wittmeraltica muriensis Bechyne, 1956  by original designation      Brazil    Bechyne, 1956: 1011 
Xanthophysca Fairmaire, 1901 Xanthophysca perrieri Fairmaire, 1901: 242  by monotypy      Madagascar    Fairmaire, 1901: 242 
Xenidea Baly, 1862 Xenidea alternata Baly, 1862  by monotypy      15  Australia, New Guinea  Solanaceae  Baly, 1862: 453 
Xuthea Baly, 1865 Xuthea orientalis Baly, 1865  by monotypy      11  Oriental  Urticaceae  Baly, 1865: 248 
Yaminia Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2007 Yaminia gmelini Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2007  by original designation      India  Verbenaceae  Prathapan & Konstantinov, 2007: 574 
Yemenaltica Scherer, 1985 Yemenaltica scorteccii Scherer, 1985: 86  by original designation      Southern Arabian Peninsula    Scherer, 1985: 86; Medvedev, 1996 
Yetialtica Doberl, 1991 Yetialtica besucheti Doberl, 1991  by monotypy      Nepal    Doberl, 1991: 626 
Yoshiakia Takizawa, 2009 Yoshiakia iwatensis Takizawa, 2009  by monotypy      Japan  Rosaceae, Magnoliaceae  Takizawa, 2009: 149 
Yumaphthona Bechyne & Bechyne, 1976 Brasilaphthona doria Bechyne, 1955  by monotypy      Brazil    Bechyne & Bechyne, 1976: 546 
Yungaltica Bechyne, 1959 Yungaltica schindleri Bechyne, 1959  by original designation      Bolivia    Bechyne, 1959: 316 
Yunohespera Chen & Wang, 1984 Yunohespera sulcicollis Chen & Wang, 1984  by monotypy      China (Yunnan)  Ericaceae (Rhododendron)  Chen & Wang, 1984: 318 
Yunotrichia Chen & Wang, 1980 Yunotrichia mediovittata Chen & Wang, 1980  by monotypy      China (Yunnan)    Chen & Wang, 1980: 8 
Zangaltica Chen & Wang, 1988 Zangaltica multicostata Chen & Wang, 1988  by monotypy      China    Chen & Wang, 1988: 348 
Zeteticus Harold, 1875 Peribleptus laevigatus Clark, 1860    Peribleptus Clark, 1860    Neotropical    Harold, 1875: 213 
Zipanginia Ohno, 1962 Graptodera picipes Baly, 1874  by original designation      Japan, Taiwan    Ohno, 1962: 23 
Zomba Bryant, 1922 Zomba gossypii Bryant, 1922: 264  by monotypy      Afrotropical  Malvaceae  Bryant, 1922: 263 

Last updated: October 07, 2013