Main Page Russian Version  
Previous Up Next

Annotated list of bark beetles (Scolytidae) of Russia

M.Yu. Mandelshtam


 

Current list includes 246 species of bark- and ambrosia beetles that were recorded in Russia and which occurrence in Russia was validated by the collection material. List lacks most of the species that were introduced once or several times to Russia but which have not established after introductions.

In the synopsis family names of the authors are given in Latinized transcription in accordance with the Catalogue of Scolytidae by Wood and Bright (1992) and not as published in the original papers, without diacritic symbols etc. Dates of descriptions, with the exclusion of obvious misprints, sequence of taxa appearance, and also the synonymy all are given in accordance with Wood and Bright (1992) and Knížek (2011). However, several species that are considered here as good ones were previously treated as junior synonyms of other species (Wood and Bright, 1992; Pfeffer, 1994; Krivolutskaja, 1996). These cases are not mistakes of editing, but reflect the viewpoint of the author of the list. Several species are transferred to other genera (Mandelshtam, 2002, etc). Besides, several cases of the most probable synonymy that is not yet published or is in the press are included. Only the synonymy that was widely used in Russian papers is included and the current list is not aiming to include all synonymy of valid species. Species with the distribution range in neighboring countries, i.e. in the former USSR states, but not definitely recorded in Russian Federation, are not included into the list. Most important bibliography is given at the end of the list.

 

Legend:

* Species introduced to Russia several times, but not established in its fauna

# Species that need validation to be included into faunal list of Russia; occasional records

? Doubtful and inaccurate indications that require validation by the collection material. Records of these species in most cases are known from the former USSR, but the printed materials do not allow exactly to include species in Russian Federation faunal lists (e.g. reference Caucasus does not exclude possibility that the species may breed in the Russian part of Caucasus also, but not obligatory).

 

Subfamily Scolytinae Latreille, 1804

Supertribe Hylesinitae Erichson, 1836

 

Tribe Hylastini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Hylastes Erichson, 1836

1. H. angustatus (Herbst, 1793)(= H. scandinavicus Lekander, 1965)

2. H. ater (Paykull, 1800) (= H. angusticollis Eggers, 1929)

3. H. attenuatus Erichson, 1836

4. H. brunneus Erichson, 1836 (= H. aterrimus Eggers, 1933)

5. H. cunicularius Erichson, 1836 (= H. starki (Eggers, 1933))

6. H. opacus Erichson, 1836

7. H. plumbeus Blandford, 1894 (= H. obscurus Chapuis, 1876 (Homonym); = H. septentrionalis Eggers, 1923; = H. fushunensis (Murayama, 1940)

 

Genus Hylurgops LeConte, 1876

1. H. glabratus (Zetterstedt, 1828) (= H. paykulli (Duftschmidt, 1825)(Nomen oblitum); = H. decumanus (Erichson, 1836); = H. tenebrosus (C.R. Sahlberg, 1836))

2. H. interstitialis (Chapuis, 1875) (= H. imitator (Reitter, 1900) = H. niponicus Murayama, 1936)

3. H. longipillus Reitter, 1895 (= H. spessiwzeffi Eggers, 1914; = H. modestus Murayama, 1937; = H. squamosus Murayama, 1942; = H. likiangiensis Tsai & Hwang, 1964)

4. H. palliatus (Gyllenhal, 1813) (= H. parvus Eggers, 1933)

5. H. transbaicalicus Eggers, 1941

For a long time H. spessiwzeffi Eggers, 1914 was considered as a valid species, but according to long series of beetles dissections it was found to be only the female of H. longipillus Reitter, 1895

 

Tribe Hylesinini Erichson, 1836

 

Genus Alniphagus Swaine, 1918 (= Hylastinoides Spessivtsev, 1919)

1. A. costatus (Blandford, 1894) ( = A. alni (Niisima, 1909) = A. imitator Sokanovskiy, 1958)

 

Genus Hylastinus Bedel, 1888

1. H. obscurus (Marsham, 1802)

2. H. tiliae Semenov, 1902

 

Hylesinus Fabricius, 1801 (= Leperisinus Reitter, 1913)

1. H. botscharnikovi Stark, 1931

2. H. cholodkovskyi Berger, 1917

3. H. cingulatus Blandford, 1894

4. H. crenatus (Fabricius, 1787) (= H. prutenskyi Sokanovskiy, 1959)

5. H. eos Spessivtsev, 1919

6. H. laticollis Blandford, 1894 (= H. lubarskii Stark, 1936)

7. H. mandshuricus Eggers, 1922

(despite this species was mentioned in Scolytidae Catalogue by Wood and Bright (1992) as occurring in the Eastern territories of the USSR, I do not know specimens from the territory of Russia)

8. H. nobilis Blandford, 1894 (= H. shabliovskyi Kurentsov, 1941)

9. H. pravdini Stark, 1936

10. H. toranio (D'Anthoine, 1788)(= = H. bicolor (Brulle, 1832); H. oleiperda (Fabricius, 1792))

11. H. tristis Blandford, 1894 (= H. striatus Eggers, 1933)

12. H. varius (Fabricius, 1775) (= H. fraxini (Panzer, 1799))

? H. wachtli orni Fuchs, 1906

Note: Hylesinus elatus Niisima, 1913 is transferred to the genus Longulus Krivolutskaya, 1968 (=Pseudoxylechinus Wood and Huang, 1986).

 

Genus Kissophagus Chapuis, 1869

1. K. vicinus (Comolli, 1837) (= K. hederae (Schmitt, 1843); = K. nuesslini Reitter, 1913)

? K. novaki Reitter, 1894

 

Genus Pteleobius Bedel, 1888

1. P. kraatzii (Eichhoff, 1864)

2. P. vittatus (Fabricius, 1787)

 

Tribe Hylurgini Gistel, 1848

 

Genus Chaetoptelius Fuchs, 1913

1. Ch. vestitus (Mulsant & Rey, 1861)

 

Genus Dendroctonus Erichson, 1836

1. D. micans (Kugelann, 1794)

 

Genus Hylurgus Latreille, 1806

1. H. ligniperda (Fabricius, 1787)

2. H. micklitzi Wachtl, 1881

 

Longulus Krivolutskaya, 1968 (= Pseudoxylechinus Wood & Huang, 1986)

1. L. elatus (Niisima, 1913)

 

Tomicus Latreille, 1802 (= Blastophagus Eichhoff, 1864; = Myelophilus Eichhoff, 1878)

1. T. destruens (Wollaston, 1865)

2. T. minor (Hartig, 1834)

3. T. pilifer (Spessivtsev, 1919)

4. T. piniperda (Linnaeus, 1758)

5. T. puellus (Reitter, 1895) (= T. starki (Eggers, 1929); = T. puellus f. orientalis (Krivolutskaya, 1956))

 

Genus Xylechinus Chapuis, 1869

1. X. bergeri Spessivtsev, 1919

2. X. pilosus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

 

Tribe Hyorrhynchini Hopkins, 1915

 

Genus Pseudohyorrynchus Murayama, 1950

1. P. wadai Murayama, 1950 (= P. wadai kurilensis Krivolutskaya, 1996)

 

Specimens from Kunashir Island do not differ from nominative form from Kiushu and do not form a separate subspecies.

 

Note: Hyorrhynchus lewisi Blandford, 1894 is excluded from Russian fauna.

 

Tribe Diamerini Hagedorn, 1909

 

Genus Sphaerotrypes Blandford, 1894

1. S. imitans Eggers, 1926

Note: This species was previously indicated for Rusian Far East as Sphaerotrypes coimbatorensis Stebbing, 1906, which must be excluded from the Russian fauna. Moreover, this species is not a synonym of bicolorous S. pila Blandford, 1894 as it is indicated in Palaearctic Catalogue of Beetles.

2. S. juglansis Krivolutskaya, 1970

 

*Tribe Bothrosternini Blandford, 1896

 

*Genus Pagiocerus Eichhoff, 1868

*P. frontalis (Fabricius, 1801) (= P. zeae Eggers, 1928)

 

Tribe Phloeotribini Chapuis, 1869

 

Genus Phloeotribus Latreille, 1797 (= Phloeophthorus Wollaston, 1854; = Phthorophloeus Rey, 1883)

1. P. caucasicus Reitter, 1891

2. P. muricatus (Eggers, 1929)

3. P. spinulosus (Rey, 1883)

4. P. vinogradowi (Semenov, 1902)

? P. rhododactylus (Marsham, 1802)

? P. scarabaeoides (Bernard, 1788)

 

Note: Genera Phloeophthorus Wollaston, 1854 and Phthorophloeus Rey, 1883 in Russian and also in European taxonomic literature often are considered as valid. However, in Nearctics the features of these genera intergrade with features of the genus Phloeotribus Latreille, 1796 and so far we accept here the system of the World Catalogue of Scolytids (Wood and Bright, 1992), considering these three genus names synonymous.

 

Tribe Phloeosinini Nuesslin, 1912

 

Genus Phloeosinus

1. P. aubei (Perris, 1855)

Note: Name Phloeosinus bicolor (Brulle, 1832), used in series of monographs for this species, in fact refers to Hylesinus toranio (D'Anthoine, 1788)

2. P. thujae (Perris, 1855)

? P. henschi Reitter, 1901

 

Tribe Hypoborini Nuesslin, 1911

 

Genus Hypoborus Erichson, 1836

1. H. ficus Erichson, 1836

 

Genus Liparthrum Wollaston, 1854

1. L. arnoldi Semenov, 1902 (= L. babadjanidis Eggers, 1910)

2. L. bartschti Muehl, 1891

3. L. colchicum Semenov, 1903

? L. genistae georgi Knotek, 1895

 

Tribe Polygraphini Chapuis, 1869

 

Genus Carphoborus Eichhoff, 1864 (= Estenoborus Reitter, 1913)

1. C. cholodkovskyi Spessivtsev, 1916 (= C. balgensis Murayama, 1943; = C. taireiensis Murayama, 1943)

2. C. henscheli Reitter, 1887

3. C. jurinskii Eggers, 1910

4. C. minimus (Fabricius, 1798)

5. C. perrisi (Chapuis, 1869) (= C. abachidsei Stark, 1952; = C. kushkensis Sokanovskiy, 1954)

6. C. rossicus Semenov, 1902

7. C. teplouchovi Spessivtsev, 1916

 

Genus Polygraphus Erichson, 1836

1. P. gracilis Niisima, 1909

2. P. jezoensis Niisima, 1909

3. P. nigrielytris Niisima, 1913

4. P. poligraphus (Linnaeus, 1758) (= P. pubescens (Fabricius, 1792); = P. griseus Eggers, 1923)

5. P. proximus Blandford, 1894 (= P. abietis Kurentsov, 1941; = P. horyurensis Murayama, 1937)

6. P. punctifrons C.G. Thomson, 1886 (= P. seriatus Reitter, 1913; P. punctifrons krivolutzkianus Stark, 1956)

7. P. shariensis Niisima, 1941

8. P. ssiori Niisima, 1909

9. P. subopacus C.G. Thomson, 1871 (= P. sachalinensis Eggers, 1926; P. sachalinensis fontinalis Kurentsov, 1941)

 

Supertribe Scolytitae Latreille, 1804

 

Tribe Scolytini Latreille, 1804

 

Genus Scolytus Geoffroy, 1762

1. S. amygdali Guerin-Meneville, 1847

2. S. aratus Blandford, 1884 (= S. aequipunctatus Niisima, 1905; = S. brevipennis Kurentsov, 1941; = S. intermedius Kurentsov, 1941)

3. S. butovitschi Stark, 1936 (= S. butovitschi Eggers, 1942)

4. S. carpini (Ratzeburg, 1837)

5. S. chikisanii Niisima, 1905 (= S. curviventralis Niisima, 1905; = S. mandschuricus Schedl, 1941)

6. S. claviger Blandford, 1894 (= S. platystylus (Wichmann, 1915))

7. S. dahuricus Chapuis, 1869 (= S. agnatus Blandford, 1894; = S. possyeti Stark, 1938)

8. S. ecksteini Butovitsch, 1929

9. S. eichhoffi Reitter, 1895

10. S. ensifer Eichhoff, 1881

11. S. esuriens Blandford, 1894 (= S. sachalinensis Michalski, 1964)

12. S. intricatus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= S. lenkoranus Eggers, 1942)

13. S. jacobsoni (Spessivtsev, 1919) (= S. jacobsoni montana Kurentsov, 1941; = S. rimskii Kurentsov, 1941)

14. S. japonicus Chapuis, 1876 (= S. confusus (Eggers, 1922); = S. mandli (Eggers, 1922); = S. starki Kurentsov, 1941; = S. subconfusus Eggers, 1941; = S. ussuriensis Kurentsov, 1941)

15. S. jaroschewskii Schevyrew, 1893 (= S. unispinosus Schevyrew, 1890; = S. granulifer Reitter, 1913; = S. tauricus Eggers, 1914; = S. kostini Sokanovskiy, 1954; = S. kostini rufostriatus Sokanovskiy, 1956)

16. S. kirschii Skalitzky, 1876 (= S. fasciatus Reitter, 1890)

17. S. koenigi Schevyrew, 1890 (= S. aceris Knotek, 1892; = S. belokanicus Stark, 1941)

18. S. koltzei Reitter, 1894 (= S. vexator Reitter, 1913)

19. S. kononovi Kurentsov, 1941

20. S. laevis Chapuis, 1869 (= S. laevis pomacearum Butovitsch, 1929; = S. loevendali (Eggers, 1912))

21. S. mali (Bechstein, 1805) (= S. pruni (Ratzeburg, 1837); = S. pyri (Ratzeburg, 1837); = S. bicallosus Eggers, 1933)

22. S. morawitzi Semenov, 1902 (= S. pini Eggers, 1942)

23. S. multistriatus (Marsham, 1802) (= S. multistriatus var. triornatus Eichhoff, 1881; = S. ulmi L. Redtenbacher, 1847; = S. therondi A. Hoffmann, 1939; = S. kozikowskii Michalski, 1964)

24. S. nunbergi Michalski, 1964

25. S. orientalis (Eggers, 1910)

26. S. pubescens Stark, 1936

27. S. pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1787)

28. S. ratzeburgi E.W. Janson, 1856 (= S. amurensis (Eggers, 1908); = S. sahlbergi (Eggers, 1912); = S. sibiricus (Eggers, 1922); = S. lineatus Kurentsov, 1941)

29. S. rugulosus (P.W.J. Mueller, 1818) (= S. mediterraneus (Eggers, 1922); = S. caucasicus Butovitsch, 1929; = S. rugulosus samarkandicus Butovitsch, 1929; = S. manglissiensis Lezhava, 1940; = S. taxicola Lezhava, 1941; = S. rugulosus intermedius Sokanovskiy, 1960)

30. S. schevyrewi Semenov, 1902 (= S. schevyrewi var. sinensis (Eggers, 1910); = S. seulensis Murayama, 1930)

31. S. scolytus (Fabricius, 1775) (= S. destructor (Olivier, 1795); = S. fuchsi Reitter, 1913)

32. S. semenovi (Spessivtsev, 1919)

33. S. sulcifrons Rey, 1892

34. S. transcaspicus (Eggers, 1922)

35. S. triarmatus (Eggers, 1912)

36. S. trispinosus Strohmeyer, 1908 ( = S. ventrosus Schevyrew, 1890; = S. ventricosus Schevyrew, 1897;= S. grandis Kurentsov, 1941)

We failed to find types of the species S. ventrosus and no one specimen of this beetle in all insect collections of Russia. Evidently, the species was mixed with S. trispinosus, S. esuriens and most probably also with S. ratzeburgi.

37. S. zaitzevi Butovitsch, 1929

 

Tribe Scolytoplatypodini Blandford, 1893

 

Genus Scolytoplatypus C.F.C. Schaufuss, 1891

1. S. daimio Blandford, 1893 (= S. siomio Blandford, 1893)

2. S. tycon Blandford, 1893 (= S. ussuriensis Berger & Kholodkovskiy, 1916)

 

Tribe Micracidini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Pseudothysanoes Blackman, 1920 (= Gretschkinia Sokanovskiy, 1959)

1. Pseudothysanoes modestus (Murayama, 1940) (= P. mongolica (Sokanovskiy, 1959))

 

Tribe Ipini Bedel, 1888

 

Genus Ips De Geer, 1775

 

1. I. acuminatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)

2. I. amitinus (Eichhoff, 1872) (= I. amitinus montana Fuchs, 1913)

3. I. duplicatus (C.R. Sahlberg, 1836)

4. I. hauseri Reitter, 1895 (= I. ussuriensis Reitter, 1913)

5. I. sexdentatus (Boerner, 1766)

6. I. subelongatus (Motschulsky, 1860) (= I. fallax Eggers, 1915; = I. shinanoensis Yano, 1924)

7. I. typographus (Linnaeus, 1758)

7a. I. typographus japonicus Niisima, 1909

 

Genus Orthotomicus Ferrari, 1867

1. O. erosus (Wollaston, 1857)

2. O. golovjankoi Pyatnitskiy, 1930

3. O. laricis (Fabricius, 1792)

4. O. longicollis (Gyllenhal, 1827)

5. O. proximus (Eichhoff, 1868)

6. O. starki Spessivtsev, 1926

7. O. suturalis (Gyllenhal, 1827) (= O. nigritus (Gyllenhal, 1827))

 

Genus Pityogenes Bedel, 1888

1. P. bidentatus (Herbst, 1784) (= P. ater (Fabricius, 1792))

2. P. bistridentatus (Eichhoff, 1878) (= P. pilidens Reitter, 1895)

3. P. calcaratus (Eichhoff, 1878) (= P. lipperti Henschel, 1885)

4. P. chalcographus (Linnaeus, 1760)

5. P. conjunctus (Reitter, 1887) (= P. baicalicus Eggers, 1933)

6. P. foveolatus Eggers, 1926

7. P. irkutensis Eggers, 1910 (= P. irkutensis irkutensis Eggers, 1910; = P. monacensis Fuchs, 1911)

8. P. quadridens (Hartig, 1834)

9. P. rudnevi Sokanovskiy, 1959

10. P. saalasi Eggers, 1914

11. P. seirindensis Murayama, 1929 (= P. aizawai Kono, 1938; = P. nitidus Eggers, 1941)

12. P. trepanatus (Noerdlinger, 1848)

? P. pennidens (Reitter, 1889)

 

Genus Pityokteines Fuchs, 1911

1. P. curvidens (Germar, 1824)

In the Caucasus this species is represented by a special form differing from a nominative species by position and form of the sutural spine on male elytral declivity. The range of this form in Caucasus is connected through transient forms from Turkey with the nominative European form and it does not present a subspecies but only an example of clinal character change.

2. P. spinidens (Reitter, 1895)

3. P. vorontzowi (Jacobson, 1896)

 

Tribe Dryocoetini Lindemann, 1876

 

*Genus occotrypes Eichhoff, 1878

*C. dactyliperda (Fabricius, 1801)

 

Dryocoetes Eichhoff, 1864

1. D. aceris Krivolutskaya, 1968

2. D. alni (Georg, 1856)

3. D. autographus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= D. suecicus Eggers, 1923)

4. D. baikalicus Reitter, 1899 (= D. infuscatus Murayama, 1937)

5. D. hectographus Reitter, 1913

6. D. krivolutzkajae Mandelshtam, 2001

7. D. padi Kurentsov, 1941 (= D. cerasi Eggers, 1942; = D. padi Stark, 1952)

8. D. pini Niisima, 1909 (= D. orientalis Kurentsov, 1941; = D. orientalis var. pilosiusculus Kurentsov, 1948)

9. D. rugicollis Eggers, 1926

10. D. striatus Eggers, 1933 (= D. abietinus Kono & Tamanuki, 1939)

11. D. ussuriensis Eggers, 1933 (= D. ussuriensis rugulosus Eggers, 1933)

12. D. villosus villosus (Fabricius, 1792)

 

Genus Lymantor Lovendal, 1889

1. L. aceris aceris (Lindemann, 1875)

1a. L. aceris schabliovskii Stark, 1936

2. L. coryli (Perris, 1853)

 

Genus Pseudopoecilips Murayama, 1957

1. Pseudopoecilips sp. nov. Mandelshtam

 

Genus Taphrorychus Eichhoff, 1878 (= Saliciphilus Sokanovskiy, 1954)

 

1. T. bicolor (Herbst, 1794)

2. T. carpini (Kurentsov, 1941) (= T. carpini (Eggers, 1942); = T. carpini (Stark, 1952))

3. T. lenkoranus Reitter, 1913

4. T. ramicola (Reitter, 1895) ( T. pusillus (Eggers, 1933))

5. T. villifrons (Dufour, 1843)

 

Genus Thamnurgus Eichhoff, 1864

1. Th. caucasicus Reitter, 1887

2. Th. delphinii (Rosenhauer, 1856) (= Th. semirufus Reitter, 1906)

3. Th. rossicus Alexeev, 1957

? Th. varipes Eichhoff, 1878

 

Genus Xylocleptes Ferrari, 1867

1. X. bispinus (Duftschmid, 1825)

 

Tribe Crypturgini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Crypturgus Erichson, 1836

1. C. cinereus (Herbst, 1794)

2. C. hispidulus C.G. Thomson, 1870 (= C. maulei Roubal, 1910)

3. C. mediterraneus Eichhoff, 1869

4. C. numidicus Ferarri, 1867

5. C. pusillus (Gyllenhal, 1813)

6. C. subcribrosus Eggers, 1933

7. C. tuberosus Niisima, 1909

# C. cribrellus Reitter, 1894

 

Tribe Xyloterini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Indocryphalus Eggers, 1939

1. I. aceris (Niisima, 1910)

? I. pubipennis (Blandford, 1894)

 

Genus Trypodendron Stephens, 1830 (= Xyloterus Erichson, 1836)

1. T. domesticum (Linnaeus, 1758)

2. T. granulatum Eggers, 1933

3. T. laeve Eggers, 1939 (= T. piceum A. Strand, 1946)

4. T. lineatum (Olivier, 1795)

5. T. niponicum Blandford, 1894

6. T. proximum (Niisima, 1909)

7. T. signatum (Fabricius, 1792)

8. T. suturale Eggers, 1933

 

Tribe Xyleborini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Anisandrus Ferrari, 1867

1. A. apicalis Blandford, 1894

2. A. dispar (Fabricius, 1792) (= A. aequalis Reitter, 1913; A. khinganensis (Murayama, 1943))

3. A. maiche (Kurentsov, 1941)

 

Genus Cyclorhipidion Hagedorn, 1912

1.C. bodoanum Reitter, 1913 (= C. punctulatum (Kurentsov, 1948); = C. californicum (Wood, 1975))

2. C. japonicum (Nobuchi, 1981))

3. C. pelliculosum (Eichhoff, 1878)(= C. seiryorense (Murayama, 1930); = C. quercus (Kurentsov, 1948); = C. starki (Nunberg, 1956))

 

Genus Xyleborinus Reitter, 1913

1. X. attenuatus (Blandford, 1894) (= X. alni (Niisima, 1909))

2. X. saxesenii (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= X. sobrinus (Eichhoff, 1876)

 

Genus Xyleborus Eichhoff, 1864

1. X. cryptographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

2. X. dryographus (Ratzeburg, 1837))

3. X. eurygraphus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

4. X. monographus (Fabricius, 1792)

5. X. pfeilii (Ratzeburg, 1837)

6. X. seriatus Blandford, 1894 (= X. orientalis Eggers, 1933; = X. orientalis aceris Kurentsov, 1941; = X. orientalis kalopanacis Kurentsov, 1941)

 

Genus Xylosandrus Reitter, 1913

1. X. germanus (Blandford, 1894)

 

Tribe Cryphalini Lindemann, 1877

 

Genus Allernoporus Kurentsov, 1941

1. A. euonymi Kurentsov, 1941

 

Genus Cryphalus Erichson, 1836

1. C. asperatus (Gyllenhal, 1813) (= C. abietis (Ratzeburg, 1837))

2. C. carpini Berger, 1917 (= C. carpinivorus Murayama, 1930)

3. C. coryli Stark, 1936

4. C. exiguus Blandford, 1894

5. C. kurenzovi Stark, 1936 (= C. punctulatus Eggers, 1942; = C. ussuriensis Eggers, 1942)

6. C. kurilensis Krivolutskaya, 1968

7. C. latus Eggers, 1929 (= C. premayaensis Murayama, 1943)

8. C. longus (Eggers, 1926) (= C. alni Krivolutskaya, 1958)

9. C. malus Niisima, 1909 (= C. padi Krivolutskaya, 1958)

10. C. mandschuricus Eggers, 1929

11. C. piceae (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= C. orientalis Eggers, 1911)

12. C. piceus Eggers, 1926

13. C. pruni Eggers, 1929

14. C. redikorzevi Berger, 1917

15. C. saltuarius Weise, 1891

16. C. scopiger Berger, 1916

17. C. sichotensis Kurentsov, 1941

18. C. viburni Stark, 1936 (= C. viburni Eggers, 1942)

 

Genus Eidophelus Eichhoff, 1876 (= Phellodendrophagus Krivolutskaya, 1958)

1. E. imitans Eichhoff, 1876 (= E. elegans (Krivolutskaya, 1958))

 

Genus Ernoporicus Berger, 1917 (= Eocryphalus Kurentsov, 1941)

1. E. caucasicus (Lindemann, 1876)

2. E. corni (Kurentsov, 1941)

3. E. fagi (Fabricius, 1798)

4. E. insularum (Krivolutskaya, 1968) (= Ericryphalus elongatus Nobuchi, 1975; = E. krivolutskayae (Wood, 1992))

5. E. semenovi (Kurentsov, 1941)

6. E. spessivtzevi Berger, 1917

7. E. zachvatkini (Krivolutskaya, 1958)

 

Genus Ernoporus C.G. Thomson, 1859 (= Cryphalops Reitter, 1889)

1. E. tiliae (Panzer, 1793)

2. E. eggersi Stark, 1936 (= E. starki Eggers, 1942)

 

Genus Hypothenemus Westwood, 1834

1. H. eruditus Westwood, 1834 (= H. lezhavai Pyatnitskiy, 1929)

 

Genus Procryphalus Hopkins, 1915

1. P. fraxini (Berger, 1917)

 

Genus Trypophloeus Fairmaire, 1864

1. T. alni (Lindemann, 1875) (= T. holdhausi Wichmann, 1912)

2. T. binodulus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= T. asperatus auct., non Gyllenhal, 1813; = T. spiculatus sensu Stark, 1952 non Eggers, 1927; = T. spiculatus Eggers, 1927; = T. populi Kurenzov, 1941;  = T. berezinae Stark, 1952; = T. kurenzovi Nunberg, 1956; = T. kurenzowi Schedl, 1959)

3. T. bispinulus Eggers, 1927

4. T. dejevi Stark, 1936 (= T. dejevi Eggers, 1942; = T. niger Stark, 1936)

5. T. discedens Palm, 1950 (= T. palmi Hansen, 1956)

6. T. granulatus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= T. grothii (Hagedorn, 1904))

7. T. rybinskii rybinskii Reitter, 1895

8. T. tremulae Stark, 1952

 

Tribe Corthylini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Monarthrum Kirsch, 1866 (= Xyleborips Reitter, 1913)

1. M. meuseli (Reitter, 1905)

 

Genus Pityophthorus Eichhoff, 1864

 

1. P. abietinus Wood, 1989 (= P. abietis Kurenzov, 1941; = P. kurentzovi Krivolutskaya, 1996; = P. pseudojucundus Eggers, in. litt.)

2. P. glabratus Eichhoff, 1878

3. P. lapponicus Kurentsov, 1941 (=? P. lapponicus Stark, 1952)

4. P. lichtensteinii (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= P. rossicus Eggers, 1915)

5. P. micrographus micrographus (Linnaeus, 1758)

5a. P. micrographus sibiricus Stark, 1952

6. P. morosovi Spessivtsev, 1926

7. P. pini Kurentsov, 1941

8. P. pityographus pityographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

8a. P. pityographus cribratus Pfeffer, 1940 (= P. pityographus var. maritimus Stark, 1952)

9. P. sachalinensis Krivolutskaya, 1956

10. P. sichotensis Kurentsov, 1941

11. P. traegardhi Spessivtsev, 1921

? P. jucundus Blandford, 1894

 

Bibliography:

Knížek, M. 2011. Scolytinae, pp. 86-87, 204-251. In: Löbl I. & Smetana A. (eds): Catalogue of Palaearctic Coleoptera. Vol. 7. Stenstrup, Apollo Books, 373 pp.

Krivolutskaja, G.O. 1996. [113. Family Scolytidae bark-beetles.] In: Lehr P.A. (ed.) Opredelitel nasekomykh Dalnego Vostoka Rossii v shesti tomakh. Vol. III. Zhestkokrylye, ili zhuki. Part 3. Vladivostok, Dalnauka: 312 373. (In Russian).

Mandelshtam, M.Ju. New synonymy, new records and lectotype designation in Palaearctic Scolytidae (Coleoptera). Far Eastern Entomologist. 2002. N 119. P. 6 11.

Mandelshtam, M.Yu. New synonymies and new combinations in Scolytidae from the Kuril Archipelago and continental territories of the Russian Far East (Coleoptera). Zoosystematica Rossica, 2006. Vol. 15. N 2. - P. 323 325.

Mandelshtam, M.Y., Petrov, A.V., Barclay, M.V.L., Knížek, M., Beaver, R.A. Taxonomic changes in Scolytinae (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) from Eastern Asia. Russian Entomol. J. 2007. Vol. 16, No 4. - P. 459 464.

Pfeffer A. Zentral- und Westpaläarktische Borken- und Kernkäfer (Coleoptera: Scolytidae, Platypodidae) // Entomologica Basiliensia. 1994. Vol. 17. P. 5 – 310.

Schevyrew, I. ( .) 1910. L' enigme des Scolytiens. St.-Petersbourg (this book is available as a reprint edition: Moscow: Moscow State University of Forestry (Moskovskyi Gosudarstevennyi Universitet Lesa), 2000. – 108 .) (In Russian).

Stark, V.N. 1952. Fauna SSSR. Zhestkokrylye. Tom XXXI. Koroedy. [Fauna of the USSR. Coleoptera. 31. Bark-beetles]. Moskva-Leningrad, 462 p. (In Russian).

Wood, S.L., Bright, D.E., Jr. A catalog of Scolytidae and Platypodidae (Coleoptera). Part 2: taxonomic index. Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs 1992. 13(A), 1 833; 13(B), 835 1553.

 

Please, send your corrections and suggestions to improve the list to Michail Yu. Mandelshtam to e-mail: michail@MM13666.spb.edu

Paper is renewed by the author 5 November, 2011.