Main Page Russian Version  
Previous Up Next

Annotated list of bark beetles (Scolytidae) of Russia

M.Yu. Mandelshtam


 

Current list include 246 species of bark- and ambrosia beetles that were recorded in Russia and which occurrence in Russia was validated by the collection material. List lacks most of the species that were introduced once or several times to Russia but which have not established after introductions.

In the synopsis family names of the authors are given in Latinized transcription in accordance with the Catalogue of Scolytidae by Wood and Bright (1992) and not as published in the original papers. Dates of descriptions, with the exclusion of obvious misprints, sequence of taxa appearance, and also the synonymy all are given in accordance with Wood and Bright (1992). However, several species that are considered here as good ones were previously treated as junior synonyms of other species (Wood and Bright, 1992; Pfeffer, 1994; Krivolutskaja, 1996). These cases are not mistakes of editing, but reflect the viewpoint of the author of the list. Several species are transferred to other genera (Mandelshtam, 2002, etc). Besides, several cases of the most probable synonymy that is not yet published or is in the press are included. Only the synonymy that was widely used in Russian papers is included and the current list is not aiming to include all synonymy of valid species. Species with the distribution range in neighboring countries, i.e. in the former USSR states, but not definitely recorded in Russian Federation, are not included into the list. Most important bibliography is given at the end of the list.

 

Legend:

* Species introduced to Russia several times, but not established in its fauna

# Species that need validation to be included into faunal list of Russia; occasional records

? Doubtful and inaccurate indications that require validation by the collection material. Records of these species in most cases are known from the former USSR, but the printed materials do not allow exactly to include species in Russian Federation faunal lists (e.g. reference Caucasus does not exclude possibility that the species may breed in the Russian part of Caucasus also, but not obligatory).

 

Family Scolytidae Latreille, 1807

Subfamily Hylesininae Erichson, 1836

 

Tribe Hylastini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Hylurgops LeConte, 1876

1. H. glabratus (Zetterstedt, 1828) (=H. paykulli (Duftschmidt, 1825); = H. decumanus (Erichson, 1836); = H. tenebrosus (Sahlberg, 1836))

2. H. imitator (Reitter, 1900)

(Most probably H. transbaicalicus Eggers, 1941 is a junior synonym of this species)

3. H. interstitialis (Chapuis, 1875)

4. H. longipilus Reitter, 1894

5. H. palliatus (Gyllenhal, 1813)

6. H. parvus Eggers, 1933

7. H. spessivtsevi Eggers, 1914

 

Genus Hylastes Erichson, 1836

1. H. angustatus (Herbst, 1793)

2. H. ater (Paykull, 1800) (= H. angusticollis Eggers, 1929)

3. H. attenuatus Erichson, 1836 (= H. scandinavicus Lekander, 1965)

4. H. brunneus Erichson, 1836 (= H. aterrimus Eggers, 1933)

5. H. cunicularius Erichson, 1836 (= H. starki (Eggers, 1933))

6. H. opacus Erichson, 1836

7. H. obscurus Chapuis, 1875 (= H. plumbeus Blandford, 1894; = H. septentrionalis Eggers, 1923)

 

Tribe Hylesinini Erichson, 1836

 

Genus Hylastinus Bedel, 1888

1. H. obscurus (Marsham, 1802)

2. H. tiliae Semenov, 1902

 

Genus Kissophagus Chapuis, 1869

1. K. hederae (Schmidt, 1843) (= K. nuesslini Reitter, 1913)

? K. novaki Reitter, 1894

 

Genus Pteleobius Bedel, 1888

1. P. kraatzi (Eichhoff, 1864)

2. P. vittatus (Fabricius, 1787)

 

Genus Alniphagus Swaine, 1918

1. A. alni (Niisima, 1909)

 

Genus Hylesinus Fabricius, 1801 (= Leperisinus Reitter, 1913)

1. H. botscharnikovi Stark, 1931

2. H. cholodkovskyi Berger, 1916

3. H. cingulatus Blandford, 1894

4. H. crenatus (Fabricius, 1787) (= H. prutenskyi Sokanovskii, 1959)

5. H. eos Spessivtsev, 1919

6. H. laticollis Blandford, 1894 (= H. lubarskyi Stark, 1936)

7. H. mandschuricus Eggers, 1922

(Despite the species was indicated for Eastern USSR by Wood and Bright (1992), author is not familiar with the specimens definitely collected in the Russian territory and probably there are no such specimens at all)

8. H. nobilis Blandford, 1894 (= H. shabliovskyi Kurenzov, 1941)

9. H. pravdini Stark, 1936

10. H. striatus Eggers, 1933

11. H. toranio Danthoine, 1788 (= H. oleiperda (Fabricius, 1792))

12. H. varius (Fabricius, 1775) (= H. fraxini (Panzer, 1799))

Note: Hylesinus elatus Niisima, 1913 is transferred to the genus Pseudohylechinus Wood and Huang, 1986.

 

Tribe Tomicini Thomson, 1839

 

Genus Chaetoptelius Fuchs, 1913

1. Ch. vestitus (Mulsant et Rey, 1860)

 

Genus Pseudohylechinus Wood and Huang, 1986

1. P. elatus (Niisima, 1913)

 

Genus Xylechinus Chapuis, 1869

1. X. bergeri Spessivtsev, 1919

2. X. pilosus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

 

Genus Hylurgus Latreille, 1807

1. H. ligniperda (Fabricius, 1787)

2. H. micklitzi Wachtl, 1881

 

Genus Tomicus Latreille, 1802/1803 (= Blastophagus Eichhoff, 1864; = Myelophilus Eichhoff, 1878)

1. T. destruens (Wollaston, 1865)

2. T. minor (Hartig, 1834)

3. T. pilifer (Spessivtsev, 1919)

4. T. piniperda (Linnaeus, 1758)

5. T. puellus (Reitter, 1894) (= T. starki (Eggers, 1929); = T. puellus f. orientalis (Krivolutskaya, 1956))

 

Genus Dendroctonus Erichson, 1836

1. D. micans (Kugelann, 1794)

 

Tribe Hyorrhynchini Hopkins, 1915

 

Genus Pseudohyorrynchus Murayama, 1950

1. P. wadai Murayama, 1950 – Specimens from Southern Kurils were described as a separate subspecies P. wadai kurilensis Krivolutskaya, 1996.

 

Note: Hyorrhynchus lewisi Blandford, 1894 is excluded from Russian faunal list.

 

Tribe Diamerini Hagedorn, 1909

 

Genus Sphaerotrypes Blandford, 1894

1. S. juglansis Krivolutskaya, 1970

2. Sphaerotrypes sp. nov. Mandelshtam

Note: Sphaerotrypes coimbatorensis Stebbing, 1906 is excluded from Russian faunal list.

 

*Tribe Bothrosternini Blandford, 1896

 

*Genus Pagiocerus Eichhoff, 1868

*P. frontalis (Fabricius, 1801) (= P. zeae Eggers, 1928)

 

Tribe Phloeotribini Chapuis, 1869

 

Genus Phloeotribus Latreille, 1796 (= Phloeophthorus Wollaston, 1854; = Phthorophloeus Rey, 1883)

1. P. caucasicus Reitter, 1891

2. P. muricatus (Eggers, 1929)

3. P. spinulosus (Rey, 1883)

4. P. vinogradovi (Semenov, 1902)

? P. rhododactylus (Marsham, 1802)

? P. scarabaeoides (Bernard, 1788)

 

Note: Genera Phloeophthorus Wollaston, 1854 and Phthorophloeus Rey, 1883 are usually treated as separate taxa in Russian as well as in European literature. However, in Nearctics species from these genera intergrade with Phloeotribus Latreille, 1796 species and thus here the system of Wood and Bright (1992) Catalogue is accepted and the genera are treated as synonymous.

 

Tribe Phloeosinini Nuesslin, 1912

 

Genus Phloeosinus Chapuis, 1869

1. P. aubei (Perris, 1855) (= P. bicolor Bedel, 1888)

Note: Name Phloeosinus bicolor (Brulle, 1832) commonly used for this species in several monographs in fact may refer to Hylesinus toranio (Danthoine, 1788).

2. P. thujae (Perris, 1855)

 

Tribe Hypoborini Nuesslin, 1911

 

Genus Liparthrum Wollaston, 1854

1. L. arnoldi Semenov, 1902 (= L. babadjanidis Eggers, 1910)

2. L. bartschti Muehl, 1891

3. L. colchicum Semenov, 1903

? L. genistae georgi Knotek, 1894 (= L. genistae st.-georgi Knotek, 1895)

 

Genus Hypoborus Erichson, 1836

1. H. ficus Erichson, 1836

 

Tribe Polygraphini Chapuis, 1869

 

Genus Polygraphus Erichson, 1836

1. P. gracilis Niisima, 1909

2. P. horyurensis Murayama, 1937

3. P. jezoensis Niisima, 1909

4. P. nigrielytris Niisima, 1913

5. P. poligraphus (Linnaeus, 1758) (= P. pubescens (Fabricius, 1792); = P. griseus Eggers, 1932)

6. P. proximus Blandford, 1894 (= P. abietis Kurenzov, 1941)

7. P. punctifrons Thomson, 1886 (= P. seriatus Reitter, 1913)

8. P. shariensis Niisima, 1941

9. P. ssiori Niisima, 1909

10. P. subopacus Thomson, 1871 (= P. sachalinensis Eggers, 1926)

 

Genus Carphoborus Eichhoff, 1864 (= Estenoborus Reitter, 1913)

1. C. cholodkovskyi Spessivtsev, 1916

2. C. jurinskii Eggers, 1910

3. C. minimus (Fabricius, 1798)

4. C. perrisi (Chapuis, 1869) (= C. abachidsei Satrk, 1952; = C. kushkensis Sokanovskii, 1954)

5. C. rossicus Semenov, 1902

6. C. teplouchovi Spessivtsev, 1916

 

Subfamily Scolytinae Latreille, 1807

 

Tribe Scolytini Latreille, 1807

 

Genus Scolytus Geoffroy, 1762.

1.S. aratus Blandford, 1884 (= S. aequipunctatus Niisima, 1905; = S. brevipennis Kurenzov, 1941; = S. intermedius Kurenzov, 1941)

2. S. butovitschi Stark, 1936 (= S. butovitschi Eggers, 1942)

3. S. carpini (Ratzeburg, 1837)

4. S. chikisanii Niisima, 1905 (= S. curviventralis Niisima, 1905; = S. mandschuricus Schedl, 1941)

5. S. claviger Blandford, 1894 (= S. platystylus (Wichmann, 1915))

6. S. dahuricus Chapuis, 1869 (= S. possyeti Stark, 1938)

7. S. ensifer Eichhoff, 1881

8. S. esuriens Blandford, 1894 (= S. sachalinensis Michalski, 1964)

9. S. intricatus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= S. lenkoranus Eggers, 1942)

10. S. jakobsoni (Spessivtsev, 1919) (= S. rimskii Kurenzov, 1941)

11. S. japonicus Chapuis, 1875 (= S. confusus (Eggers, 1922); = S. mandli (Eggers, 1922); = S. starki Kurenzov, 1941; = S. subconfusus Eggers, 1941; = S. ussuriensis Kurenzov, 1941)

12. S. jaroschewskii Schevyrew, 1893 (= S. unispinosus Schevyrew, 1890; = S. granulifer Reitter, 1913; = S. tauricus Eggers, 1914; = S. kostini Sokanovskii, 1954)

13. S. kirshii Skalitzky, 1876 (= S. fasciatus Reitter, 1890)

14. S. koenigi Schevyrew, 1890 (= S. aceris Knotek, 1892)

15. S. koltzei Reitter, 1894 (= S. vexator Reitter, 1913)

16. S. kononovi Kurenzov, 1941

17. S. laevis Chapuis, 1869 (= S. laevis pomacearum Butovitsch, 1929; = S. loevendali (Eggers, 1912))

18. S. mali (Bechstein, 1805) (= S. pyri (Ratzeburg, 1837); = S. pruni (Ratzeburg, 1837); = S. bicallosus Eggers, 1933)

19. S. morawitzi Semenov, 1902 (= S. pini Eggers, 1942)

20. S. multistriatus (Marsham, 1802) (= S. multistriatus var. triornatus Eicchoff, 1881; = S. ulmi Redtenbacher, 1849; = S. therondi Hoffmann, 1939)

21. S. nunbergi Michalski, 1964

22. S. orientalis (Eggers, 1910)

23. S. pubescens Stark, 1936

24. S. pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1787)

25. S. ratzeburgi Janson, 1856 (= S. amurensis (Eggers, 1908); = S. sahlbergi (Eggers, 1912); = S. sibiricus (Eggers, 1922); = S. lineatus Kurenzov, 1941)

26. S. rugulosus (Muller, 1818) (= S. mediterraneus (Eggers, 1922); = S. caucasicus Butovitsch, 1929; = S. rugulosus samarkandicus Butovitsch, 1929; = S. manglissiensis Lezhava, 1940; = S. taxicola Lezhava, 1941; = S. rugulosus intermedius Sokanovskii, 1960)

27. S. schevyrewi Semenov, 1902 (= S. schevyrewi var. sinensis (Eggers, 1910); = S. transcaspicus (Eggers, 1922))

28. S. scolytus (Fabricius, 1775) (= S. destructor (Olivier, 1795); = S. fuchsi Reitter, 1913)

29. S. semenovi (Spessivtsev, 1919)

30. S. sulcifrons Rey, 1892

31. S. trispinosus Strohmeyer, 1908 (= S. grandis Kurenzov, 1941)

32. S. ventrosus Schevyrew, 1890 (= S. ventricosus Schevyrew, 1897)

33. S. zaitzevi Butovitsch, 1929

# S. ecksteini Butovitsch, 1929.

 

Tribe Scolytoplatypodini Blandford, 1893

 

Genus Scolytoplatypus Schaufuss, 1890

1. S. daimio Blandford, 1893

2. S. tycon Blandford, 1893

 

Tribe Micracini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Pseudothysanoes Blackman, 1920 (= Gretschkinia Sokanovskii, 1958)

1. P. mongolica (Sokanovskii, 1958) (= Gretschkinia mongolica Sokanovskii, 1958)

Most probably Pseudothysanoes modestus (Murayama, 1940) described in other genus Cryphalus (Stephanoderes) modestus Murayama, 1940 will turn out to be a senior synonym of this species. This question is left unsolved until are studied.

 

Tribe Ipini Bedel, 1888

 

Genus Pityogenes Bedel, 1888

1. P. bidentatus (Herbst, 1784)

2. P. bistridentatus (Eichhoff, 1878) (= P. pilidens Reitter, 1894)

3. P. calcaratus (Eichhoff, 1878) (= P. lipperti Henschel, 1885)

4. P. chalcographus (Linnaeus, 1761)

5. P. conjunctus (Reitter, 1887) (= P. baicalicus Eggers, 1933)

6. P. foveolatus Eggers, 1926

7. P. irkutensis Eggers, 1910 (= P. irkutensis irkutensis Eggers, 1910; = P. monacensis Fuchs, 1911)

8. P. quadridens (Hartig, 1834)

9. P. rudnevi Sokanovskii, 1959

10. P. saalasi Eggers, 1914

11. P. seirindensis Murayama, 1929 (= P. aizawai Kono, 1938; = P. nitidus Eggers, 1941)

12. P. trepanatus (Noerdlinger, 1848)

? P. pennidens (Reitter, 1889)

 

Genus Pityokteines Fuchs, 1911

1. P. curvidens (Germar, 1824)

2. P. spinidens (Reitter, 1894)

3. P. vorontzowi (Jacobson, 1895)

4. Pityokteines sp.nov. Mandelshtam

 

Genus Orthotomicus Ferrari, 1867

1. O. erosus (Wol laston, 1857)

2. O. golovjankoi Pjatnitzky, 1930

3. O. laricis (Fabricius, 1792)

4. O. longicollis (Gyllenhal, 1827)

5. O. proximus (Eichhoff, 1867)

6. O. starki Spessivtsev, 1926

7. O. suturalis (Gyllenhal, 1827) (= O. nigritus (Gyllenhal, 1827))

 

Genus Ips De Geer, 1775

1. I. acuminatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)

2. I. amitinus (Eichhoff, 1871)

3. I. subelongatus (Motschulsky, 1860) (= I. fallax Eggers, 1915; = I. shinanoensis Yano, 1924)

4. I. duplicatus (Sahlberg, 1836)

5. I. hauseri Reitter, 1894 (= I. ussuriensis Reitter, 1913)

6. I. sexdentatus (Boerner, 1767)

7. I. typographus (Linnaeus, 1758)

7a. I. typographus japonicus Niisima, 1909

 

Tribe Dryocoetini Lindemann, 1876

 

Genus Thamnurgus Eichhoff, 1864

1. Th. caucasicus Reitter, 1887

2. Th. delphinii (Rosenhauer, 1856)

3. Th. rossicus Alexeev, 1957

4. Th. semirufus Reitter, 1906

? Th. varipes Eichhoff, 1878

 

Genus Xylocleptes Ferrari, 1867

1. X. bispinus (Duftschmidt, 1825)

 

Genus Lymantor Lovendal, 1889

1. L. coryli (Perris, 1853)

2. L. aceris aceris (Lindemann, 1875)

2a. L. aceris schabliovskii Stark, 1936

 

Genus Taphrorychus Eichhoff, 1878

1. T. lenkoranus Reitter, 1913

2. T. carpini (Kurenzov, 1941) (= D. carpini Eggers, 1942; = D. carpini Stark, 1952)

3. T. ramicola (Reitter, 1894) (= D. ramicola Reitter, 1894; = Saliciphilus ramicola (Reitter, 1894); = D. pusillus Eggers, 1933)

4. T. villifrons (Dufour, 1843)

? T. bicolor (Herbst, 1793)

 

Genus Pseudopoecilips Murayama, 1957

1. Pseudopoecilips sp. nov. Mandelshtam

 

Genus Dryocoetes Eichhoff, 1864

1. D. aceris Krivolutskaya, 1968

2. D. alni (Georg, 1856)

3. D. autographus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= D. suecicus Eggers, 1923)

4. D. baikalicus Reitter, 1899

5. D. hectographus Reitter, 1913

6. D. infuscatus Murayama, 1937 (= D. orientalis Kurenzov, 1941; = D. orientalis var. pilosiusculus Kurenzov, 1948)

7. D. krivolutzkajae Mandelshtam, 2001

8. D. pini Niisima, 1909

9. D. padi Kurenzov, 1941 (= D. cerasi Eggers, 1942; = D. padi Stark, 1952)

10. D. rugicollis Eggers, 1926

11. D. striatus Eggers, 1933 (= D. abietinus Kono and Tamanuki, 1939)

12. D. ussuriensis Eggers, 1933 (= D. ussuriensis rugulosus Eggers, 1933)

13. D. villosus villosus (Fabricius, 1792)

 

*Genus occotrypes Eichhoff, 1878

*C. dactyliperda (Fabricius, 1801)

 

Tribe Crypturgini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Crypturgus Erichson, 1836

1. C. cinereus (Herbst, 1793) (= C. subcribrosus Eggers, 1933)

2. C. hispidulus Thomson, 1870 (? = C. maulei Roubal, 1910)

3. C. mediterraneus Eichhoff, 1871

4. C. numidicus Ferarri, 1867

5. C. pusillus (Gyllenhal, 1813)

6. C. tuberosus Niisima, 1909

# C. cribrellus Reitter, 1894

 

Tribe Xyloterini Lindemann, 1876

 

Genus Trypodendron Stephens, 1830 (= Xyloterus Erichson, 1836)

1. T. domesticum (Linnaeus, 1758)

2. T. granulatum Eggers, 1933

3. T. laeve Eggers, 1939 (= T. piceum Strand, 1946)

4. T. lineatum (Olivier, 1795)

5. T. niponicum Blandford, 1894

6. T. proximum Niisima, 1909

7. T. signatum (Fabricius, 1787)

8. T. suturale Eggers, 1933

 

Genus Indocryphalus Eggers, 1939

1. I. aceris (Niisima, 1910)

? I. pubipennis (Blandford, 1894)

 

Tribe Xyleborini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Xyleborus Eichhoff, 1864

1. X. apicalis Blandford, 1894

2. X. bodoanus Reitter, 1913 (= X. punctulatus Kurenzov, 1948)

3. X. cryptographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

4. X. dispar (Fabricius, 1792) (= X. aequalis (Reitter, 1913)

5. X. dryographus (Ratzeburg, 1837))

6. X. eurygraphus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

7. X. maiche Stark, 1936

8. X. monographus (Fabricius, 1792)

9. X. orientalis Eggers, 1933

10. X. pfeilii (Ratzeburg, 1837)

11. X. seriatus Blandford, 1894

12. X. starki Nunberg, 1956 (= X. quercus Kurenzov, 1948)

 

Genus Xylosandrus Reitter, 1913

1. X. germanus (Blandford, 1894)

 

Genus Xyleborinus Reitter, 1913

1. X. alni (Niisima, 1909)

2. X. saxesenii (Ratzeburg, 1837)

 

Tribe Cryphalini Lindemann, 1876

 

Genus Trypophloeus Fairmaire, 1868

1. T. alni (Lindemann, 1875)

2. T. binodulus (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= T. asperatus auct., non Gyllenhal, 1813; = T. berezinae Stark, 1952; = T. spiculatus sensu Stark, 1952 non Eggers, 1927)

3. T. bispinulus Eggers, 1927

4. T. dejevi Stark, 1936 (= T. dejevi Eggers, 1942; = T. niger Stark, 1936)

5. T. granulatus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

6. T. kurenzovi Nunberg, 1956 (= T. populi Kurenzov, 1941; = T. kurenzovi Schedl, 1959)

7. T. rybinskii rybinskii Reitter, 1894

8. T. tremulae Stark, 1952

9. Trypophloeus sp. nov. (This species was mentioned in Russian literature either as T. palmi Hansen, 1955 or as T. asperatus grothi Hagedorn, 1904)

 

Genus Procryphalus Hopkins, 1915

1. P. fraxini (Berger, 1916)

 

Genus Ernopocerus Balachowsky, 1949

1. E. caucasicus (Lindemann, 1876)

2. E. fagi (Fabricius, 1798)

 

Genus Ernoporicus Berger, 1916 (= Eocryphalus Kurenzov, 1941)

1. E. semenovi (Kurenzov, 1941)

2. E. spessivtzevi Berger, 1916

3. E. zachvatkini (Krivolutskaya, 1958)

 

Genus Allernoporus Kurenzov, 1941

1. A. euonymi Kurenzov, 1941

 

Genus Ernoporus Thomson, 1859 (= Cryphalops Reitter, 1889)

1. E. tiliae (Panzer, 1793)

2. E. eggersi Stark, 1936 (= E. starki Eggers, 1942)

 

Genus Eidophelus Eichhoff, 1875 (= Phellodendrophagus Krivolutskaya, 1958)

1. E. imitans Eichhoff, 1875 (= E. elegans Krivolutskaya, 1958)

 

Genus Cryphalus Erichson, 1836

1. C. asperatus (Gyllenhal, 1813) (= C. abietis Ratzeburg, 1837)

2. C. carpini Berger, 1916

3. C. coryli Stark, 1936

4. C. exiguus Blandford, 1894

5. C. kurenzovi Stark, 1936 (= C. punctulatus Eggers, 1942; = C. ussuriensis Eggers, 1942)

6. C. kurilensis Krivolutskaya, 1968

7. C. latus Eggers, 1929

8. C. longus (Eggers, 1926) (= C. alni Krivolutskaya, 1958)

9. C. malus Niisima, 1909 (= C. padi Krivolutskaya, 1958)

10. C. mandschuricus Eggers, 1929

11. C. piceae (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= C. orientalis Eggers, 1911)

12. C. piceus Eggers, 1926

13. C. pruni Eggers, 1929

14. C. redikorzevi Berger, 1916

15. C. saltuarius Weise, 1891

16. C. scopiger Berger, 1916

17. C. sichotensis Kurenzov, 1941

18. C. viburni Stark, 1936 (= C. viburni Eggers, 1942)

 

Genus Hypothenemus Westwood, 1836

1. H. eruditus Westwood, 1836 (= H. lezjavai Pjatnitzky, 1929)

2. H. corni Kurenzov, 1941

3. H. krivolutskayae Wood, 1992 (= H. insularum Krivolutskaya, 1968) – Most probably this species will be transferred in future to genus Ernoporicus Berger, 1916.

 

Tribe Corthylini LeConte, 1876

 

Genus Pityophthorus Eichhoff, 1864

1. P. abietinus Wood, 1989 (= P. abietis Kurenzov, 1941; = P. kurentzovi Krivolutskaya, 1996; = P. pseudojucundus Eggers, in. litt.)

2. P. glabratus Eichhoff, 1878

3. P. lapponicus Kurenzov, 1941 (=? P. lapponicus Stark, 1952)

4. P. lichtensteinii (Ratzeburg, 1837) (= P. rossicus Eggers, 1915)

5. P. micrographus micrographus (Linnaeus, 1758)

5a. P. micrographus sibiricus Stark, 1952

6. P. morosovi Spessivtsev, 1926

7. P. pini Kurenzov, 1941

8. P. pityographus pityographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)

8a. P. pityographus cribratus Pfeffer, 1940 (= P. pityographus var. maritimus Stark, 1952)

9. P. sachalinensis Krivolutskya, 1956

10. P. sichotensis Kurenzov, 1941

11. P. traegardhi Spessivtsev, 1921

? P. jucundus Blandford, 1894

 

Genus Monarthrum Kirsch, 1866 (= Xyleborips Reitter, 1913)

1. M. meuseli (Reitter, 1905) (= Xyleborus meuseli Reitter, 1905; = Xyleborips meuseli (Reiiter, 1905))

 

 

Bibliography:

 

Krivolutskaja, G.O. 1996. [113. Family Scolytidae bark-beetles.] In: Lehr P.A. (ed.) Opredelitel nasekomykh Dalnego Vostoka Rossii v shesti tomakh. Vol. III. Zhestkokrylye, ili zhuki. Part 3. Vladivostok, Dalnauka: 312 373. (In Russian).

 

Mandelshtam M.Ju. New synonymy, new records and lectotype designation in Palaearctic Scolytidae (Coleoptera). Far Eastern Entomologist. 2002. N 119. P. 6 11.

 

Pfeffer A. Zentral- und Westpalaarktische Borken- und Kernkafer (Coleoptera: Scolytidae, Platypodidae) // Entomologica Basiliensia. 1994. Vol. 17. P. 5 310.

 

Stark, V.N. 1952. Fauna SSSR. Zhestkokrylye. Tom XXXI. Koroedy. [Fauna of the USSR. Coleoptera. 31. Bark-beetles]. Moskva-Leningrad, 462 p. (In Russian).

 

Wood S.L., Bright D.E., Jr. A catalog of Scolytidae and Platypodidae (Coleoptera). Part 2: taxonomic index. Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs 1992. 13(A), 1 833; 13(B), 835 1553.

 

Please, send your corrections and suggestions to improve the list to Michail Yu. Mandelshtam to e-mail: michail@MM13666.spb.edu